Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Networking And Security

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-12, 12:49 AM   #1
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Exclamation Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.



Well as the thread states im basically trying to forward some ports with virgin super hub, Although im not stupid i have never needed to do this before and im alittle stuck! .. Above is my port forwarding screen and below are the ports i need to forward. However i have no clue where the numbers go OR what UDP/(Outbound) means. Cany anybody help?

Quote:
Steamworks P2P Networking and Steam Voice Chat

UDP 3478 (Outbound)
UDP 4379 (Outbound)
UDP 4380 (Outbound)
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 01:01 AM   #2
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,870
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

You shouldn't need to forward outbound ports.

Port forwarding is only for when packets are coming inbound to a NAT'ed network and no inbound IP address exists in the NAT table (e.g. a freshly initiated inbound connection, say for example if you have a service running inside of the network.)

BTW why are you using a hub? Switches are dirt cheap, in fact I don't think they even make hubs anymore.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 02:44 AM   #3
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakeesh View Post
You shouldn't need to forward outbound ports.

Port forwarding is only for when packets are coming inbound to a NAT'ed network and no inbound IP address exists in the NAT table (e.g. a freshly initiated inbound connection, say for example if you have a service running inside of the network.)
Im having some issues trying to play worms reloaded online with some mates, As worms apparently uses steamworks i have been advised to try and upen up ports. >Click Me<

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakeesh View Post
BTW why are you using a hub? Switches are dirt cheap, in fact I don't think they even make hubs anymore.
Virgin Media's Super Hub is what is needed, Im on 30MB/s atm, Getting upgraded to 60MB/s next month for free.

Quote:
Virgin Media’s Super Hub, also known as a Netgear CG3101D, is a combined cable modem and router. It comes as part of the standard installation package for new 100Mbit/s, 50Mbit/s and 30Mbit/s customers, or as a 30 upgrade for existing 20Mbit/s subscribers – you need the new router to take advantage of speeds faster than 20Mbit/s.
>Click Me<
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 03:00 AM   #4
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakeesh View Post
BTW why are you using a hub? Switches are dirt cheap, in fact I don't think they even make hubs anymore.
Yes of course Netgear still make hubs, hubs and super hubs is a simpler slang for cable gateways. If you still in fact think Netgear dont make cable gateways for ISPs anymore then look at the link below.

http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...s/default.aspx
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 03:16 AM   #5
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

I got the same Virgin Media Super Hub, I logged in and take a look at port forwarding settings.

All you need to do is go to Add custom rules enter Steam or Worms Reload in name, enter 3478 in start port, enter 4380 in end port and changed both to UDP in protcol then click on add button.

That should help you.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 04:03 AM   #6
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,870
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
Im having some issues trying to play worms reloaded online with some mates, As worms apparently uses steamworks i have been advised to try and upen up ports. >Click Me<
What you'll want to check for is whether or not your ISP filters those outgoing ports. It may be possible that your router is blocking those ports, I would check under that menu you see listed as port blocking.

Though I'd have to ask, why on earth are they blocking those ports? Or if the router is blocking it, why is it configured to block them by default? Blocking outbound ports is kind of dumb because it tends to break things, much like the problem you are having right now.

If they want the kind of security they are trying to get, it's best to do that kind of filtering at the application layer. This isn't the 90's anymore.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800 View Post
Yes of course Netgear still make hubs, hubs and super hubs is a simpler slang for cable gateways. If you still in fact think Netgear dont make cable gateways for ISPs anymore then look at the link below.

http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...s/default.aspx
In networking terminology, a hub is a layer 1 device. Anything with the word "gateway" in it is a layer 3 device, and is typically a router. What you described above is a router with an integrated switch (which is layer 2), not a hub. That's kind of stupid to call it a hub, it would be like calling a car a horse buggy.

Anyways, why would netgear make hubs? There is no need to anymore. Switches render them entirely obsolete. I can't imagine there being any market for a hub, when switches first came around you used hubs because switches were more expensive. However switches are so cheap now that hubs are pushed entirely out of the market, because you can't produce them cheap enough to make a profit.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 07:32 AM   #7
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800 View Post
All you need to do is go to Add custom rules enter Steam or Worms Reload in name, enter 3478 in start port, enter 4380 in end port and changed both to UDP in protcol then click on add button.
Hmmm, I was told to do it like so ...

__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 09:03 AM   #8
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakeesh View Post
Anyways, why would netgear make hubs? There is no need to anymore. Switches render them entirely obsolete. I can't imagine there being any market for a hub, when switches first came around you used hubs because switches were more expensive. However switches are so cheap now that hubs are pushed entirely out of the market, because you can't produce them cheap enough to make a profit.
Why would all big companies like Netgear, Cisco, D-Link etc make hubs you asked? ISPs in the markets all over worldwide send custom designs that meet the specification customers required companies to manufacture for them because hubs are far cheaper, most energy efficient, combined all 3 in one product to save space. Hubs are here to stay, they will not pushed entirely out of the market because companies make money from manufactured Hubs for ISPs.

If companies stopped made hubs years ago then in today standard I would bought 3 things needed Netgear DOCSIS 3.0 CMD31T cable modem support upto 150Mb broadband cost 58.68 with 7.5W power consumption, Netgear GS600 5 port gigabit ethernet switches cost 26.77 with 8W power consumption and Netgear WN802T 300Mb Wireless N Access Point cost 75.76 with 18W power consumption. Total cost 161.21, total 33.5W power consumption and used alots of space.

My Virgin Media Super Hub VMDG480 is based on custom designed Netgear CG3101D created from CG3100, it has DOCSIS 3.0 built-in cable modem with support upto 300Mb broadband, 4 port gigabit ethernet switches, 300Mb Wireless N router and hardware firewall cost only 30 with power consumption of only just 13W and use very small space.

I am very glad to get it free with 50 installation fee for 30Mb broadband, Super Hub and 500GB tivo free at no extra cost. Wireless speed was absolutely fantastic at 27Mb on Samsung Galaxy S II than dismayed 0.8Mb on 8 years old ancient Linksys wireless B router and 17Mb on ipod touch 4 than 2.8Mb. Saved me from considered purchased Netgear WNDR4500 wireless-N900 dual band gigabit router for 150 sale price (200 at full price) back in January sale but I abandoned it after heard about next generation Netgear R6300 wireless AC dual band gigabit router that probably will cost 200 at launch.

Thankfully I didnt get either for 200, now I am sure you will realised the real reason hubs are far much cheaper and more future proof than buy 3 very expensive things that use the exactly same features as in a hub at very affordable price.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 05-06-12, 09:12 AM   #9
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
Hmmm, I was told to do it like so ...

Yes that be fine for 3 lines.

You can do it with just 1 line like this:

worms 3478 4380 UDP 192.168.0.2

If 1 line didnt worked out well then revert back to 3 lines.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 12:44 PM   #10
Rakeesh
 
Rakeesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posts: 6,870
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AthlonXP1800 View Post
Why would all big companies like Netgear, Cisco, D-Link etc make hubs you asked? ISPs in the markets all over worldwide send custom designs that meet the specification customers required companies to manufacture for them because hubs are far cheaper, most energy efficient, combined all 3 in one product to save space. Hubs are here to stay, they will not pushed entirely out of the market because companies make money from manufactured Hubs for ISPs.
What you're describing isn't a hub, it's a combination of a router, switch, and cable modem, there's no hub anywhere in it. Like I said earlier, calling that a hub is like calling a car a horse buggy.

Nobody makes hubs anymore. That would be like saying some company out there still makes 486 CPU's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATOJAR View Post
Hmmm, I was told to do it like so ...
I really don't think that's going to work. What you're doing there is telling the outside interface of your gateway that if it receives incoming traffic on those ports, then it should forward them to the internal address of 192.168.0.2. Unless you have a device configured on your network (e.g. computer, server, whatever) with that IP address, that really isn't going to do anything.

Try firebind.com it has tests that will tell you if your outbound ports are being blocked.

If that is working, then there is some other problem. I passed that test and my network is configured to block all incoming ports (read: there is no port forwarding.) It also blocks all incoming ICMP as well. Basically if anybody does any probing at my network from the outside, they can't even tell that my network even exists.

But because games don't rely on incoming ports (unless you're running servers, which I don't) this doesn't break anything.
__________________
Want to listen to audio without your computer going to sleep? Try this.

Core i7 2600k 4.4Ghz 1.385v | Corsair H60 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 8-8-8-24 | MSI P67A-G45 | OCZ Vertex 3 | Sapphire 7850 OC to Max settings

Rakeesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 01:09 PM   #11
Redeemed
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17,982
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

I just forwarded something through my zero port, but the stack got too high and I had to flush it.

Redeemed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-12, 02:34 PM   #12
ATOJAR
Bish Bash Bosh
 
ATOJAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Middlesbrough, England.
Posts: 2,756
Send a message via MSN to ATOJAR
Default Re: Port forwarding with a virgin super hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rakeesh View Post
I really don't think that's going to work.
Your dead right! ... Opening those ports made no difference at all lol. I really think this is a game bug rather than on my part.
__________________
Intel i7 920 D0(Ultra-120 eXtreme) - ASUS P6T iX58 - 6GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 1600MHz - Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer - Corsair 120GB Force 3 SSD(Win7/apps) - Seagate Barracuda SATA II 500GB(storage/games) - LG W2452T 24" LCD 1920x1200 Monitor - MSI GTX 760 2GB - Windows 7 Ultimate X64 - Corsair 750W TX PSU - Antec 900 Case - Logitech G500 Mouse - Logitech G15 v2 Keyboard.
ATOJAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.