Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-12, 08:13 AM   #1
happyfunbot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Default Base mosaic and rotation?

For reference, I have two cards and four heads in a line from left to right: landscape, portrait, portrait, portrait. I am currently configured in base mosaic mode to make all the displays active.

I'm getting this in my Xorg log:
Code:
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0): Rotation and Reflection are not supported in this X screen
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0):     configuration: ignoring Rotation and Reflection MetaMode
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0):     attribute.
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0): Rotation and Reflection are not supported in this X screen
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0):     configuration: ignoring Rotation and Reflection MetaMode
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0):     attribute.
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0): Rotation and Reflection are not supported in this X screen
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0):     configuration: ignoring Rotation and Reflection MetaMode
[ 29737.755] (WW) NVIDIA(0):     attribute.
[ 29737.755] (II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
[ 29737.755] (II) NVIDIA(0):    
[ 29737.755] (II) NVIDIA(0):     "GPU-0.DFP-0:nvidia-auto-select,GPU-0.DFP-1:nvidia-auto-select{Rotation=left},GPU-1.DFP-0:nvidia-auto-select{Rotation=left},GPU-1.DFP-1:nvidia-auto-select{Rotation=left}"
Should I interpret this as rotation not currently being supported in base mosaic mode? If so, why? Will this magically work if I locate some SLI cables, hook my two cards together, and switch to SLI mosaic mode? I may have to downgrade to 295 and restore my old Xinerama-based config if I can't get this working adequately.

Getting driver 302 was a mostly pleasant surprise this morning: although my computer is now basically unusable because I don't like turning my head 90 to get work done, it's nice to know that XRandR 1.3 is finally (mostly) supported. Good job, devs.

The only other obvious problem I've noticed is that the output of xrandr --current makes no sense: it lists four DVI devices, but only two of them (DVI-I-2 and -3) are active and have resolutions while the other two (DVI-I-0 and -1) are listed as disconnected. This, despite the fact that all four heads are working. So there may be some integration problem here.
Code:
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 7680 x 1200, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 disconnected
DVI-I-1 disconnected
TV-0 disconnected
DVI-I-2 connected 1920x1200+3840+0 519mm x 324mm
   1920x1200      60.0*+
   1600x1200      60.0  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1024x768       75.0     60.0  
   800x600        75.0     60.3  
   640x480        75.0     59.9  
DVI-I-3 connected 1920x1200+5760+0 519mm x 324mm
   1920x1200      60.0*+
   1680x1050      60.0  
   1600x1200      60.0  
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1024x768       75.0     60.0  
   800x600        75.0     60.3  
   640x480        75.0     59.9  
  1920x1080 (0x1c6)  138.5MHz
        h: width  1920 start 1968 end 2000 total 2080 skew    0 clock   66.6KHz
        v: height 1080 start 1083 end 1088 total 1111           clock   59.9Hz
  1440x900 (0x1c9)  136.8MHz
        h: width  1440 start 1536 end 1688 total 1936 skew    0 clock   70.6KHz
        v: height  900 start  903 end  909 total  942           clock   75.0Hz
  1440x900 (0x1ca)  106.5MHz
        h: width  1440 start 1520 end 1672 total 1904 skew    0 clock   55.9KHz
        v: height  900 start  903 end  909 total  934           clock   59.9Hz
  1280x960 (0x1cd)  108.0MHz
        h: width  1280 start 1376 end 1488 total 1800 skew    0 clock   60.0KHz
        v: height  960 start  961 end  964 total 1000           clock   60.0Hz
  1280x800 (0x1ce)   83.5MHz
        h: width  1280 start 1352 end 1480 total 1680 skew    0 clock   49.7KHz
        v: height  800 start  803 end  809 total  831           clock   59.8Hz
  1024x768 (0x1d1)   75.0MHz
        h: width  1024 start 1048 end 1184 total 1328 skew    0 clock   56.5KHz
        v: height  768 start  771 end  777 total  806           clock   70.1Hz
  800x600 (0x1d4)   50.0MHz
        h: width   800 start  856 end  976 total 1040 skew    0 clock   48.1KHz
        v: height  600 start  637 end  643 total  666           clock   72.2Hz
  800x600 (0x1d6)   36.0MHz
        h: width   800 start  824 end  896 total 1024 skew    0 clock   35.2KHz
        v: height  600 start  601 end  603 total  625           clock   56.2Hz
  640x480 (0x1d8)   31.5MHz
        h: width   640 start  656 end  696 total  832 skew    0 clock   37.9KHz
        v: height  480 start  481 end  484 total  520           clock   72.8Hz
happyfunbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-12, 01:19 PM   #2
Plagman
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Plagman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 254
Default Re: Base mosaic and rotation?

Hi Happyfunbot,

You're right that SLI (including Mosaic) + transformations, reflections and rotations are not currently supported in the 302 release series.

This combination is now supported and this support should get delivered in the upcoming 304 release series.
Plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-12, 01:26 PM   #3
happyfunbot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Base mosaic and rotation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plagman View Post
Hi Happyfunbot,

You're right that SLI (including Mosaic) + transformations, reflections and rotations are not currently supported in the 302 release series.

This combination is now supported and this support should get delivered in the upcoming 304 release series.
Okay, two things:

(1) Did some research and it turns out that SLI is *not* what I want: that would cut me down to two heads, which defeats the purpose of trying to get four heads working.

(2) You are saying that BaseMosaic (the non-SLI/non-MultiGPU version of mosaic, which I presume is similar to the multi-Device Xinerama thing I have going with 295 now) does not support transformations/reflections/rotations under 302 but *will* under 304, correct? If so, AWESOME. I'm back on 295 now so I have a usable setup, but having real dynamic XRandR support for my setup would be teh r0x0rz. ;-)
happyfunbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-12, 12:32 AM   #4
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: Base mosaic and rotation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by happyfunbot View Post
(2) You are saying that BaseMosaic (the non-SLI/non-MultiGPU version of mosaic, which I presume is similar to the multi-Device Xinerama thing I have going with 295 now) does not support transformations/reflections/rotations under 302 but *will* under 304, correct? If so, AWESOME. I'm back on 295 now so I have a usable setup, but having real dynamic XRandR support for my setup would be teh r0x0rz. ;-)
That's correct. However, with 295.* you couldn't rotate one display in a TwinView configuration, so it's not clear to me how you are achieving the configuration you describe above.

Quote:
Originally Posted by happyfunbot View Post
The only other obvious problem I've noticed is that the output of xrandr --current makes no sense: it lists four DVI devices, but only two of them (DVI-I-2 and -3) are active and have resolutions while the other two (DVI-I-0 and -1) are listed as disconnected. This, despite the fact that all four heads are working. So there may be some integration problem here.
I've seen this problem too, and filed bug 1003614 to track it down. Thanks for reporting it!

Sincerely,
Aaron
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-12, 12:34 AM   #5
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: Base mosaic and rotation?

Oops, I just noticed that you mentioned that you were using multiple devices with Xinerama with 295.*. That sort of configuration should still work with 302.*. If it doesn't, could you please generate and post an nvidia-bug-report.log.gz file?
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-12, 12:23 PM   #6
Plagman
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Plagman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 254
Default Re: Base mosaic and rotation?

Hi happyfunbot,

The new 304.22 beta release will let you use transformations in combination with SLI Mosaic / BaseMosaic. You can also use BaseMosaic in a wider range of configurations with this driver.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show....php?p=2569743
Plagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.