Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-12, 06:38 AM   #1
T.h.o.m.a.s.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 214
Default New dawn ?

where is it , we are july

and still nothing on geforcedotcom

aHHHHH

must texture some polygons faaaaaaaast
T.h.o.m.a.s. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-12, 12:58 AM   #2
XP_GUN
Registered User
 
XP_GUN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orange CA.
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: New dawn ?

Quote:
As some users have noted, June has come and gone without the release of the Dawn demo. Unfortunately, our development team were unable to finish the demo in time and are continuing to work on it to provide all GeForce GTX 600-Series with the best possible experience.

One element that has contributed to this delay has been the introduction of a rendering mode for users with a single GeForce GTX 680. If you refer to the text above, the Dawn demo previously required a GTX 690 or GTX 670/680 SLI. We read user feedback and that was the mostly commonly requested addition, so we hope that users can understand the delay and give us a little wiggle room as we work to finish the demo to the highest possible standard.

Thanks for your understanding,

Andrew Burnes
Delayed so that it can run on one 680 GTX
__________________
Yeah I use a Mac Mini now....
XP_GUN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-12, 02:30 AM   #3
T.h.o.m.a.s.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 214
Default Re: New dawn ?

thanks for clearing that one
T.h.o.m.a.s. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-12, 11:30 AM   #4
AMC_Duke
Mea Culpa
 
AMC_Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 331
Default Re: New dawn ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XP_GUN View Post
Delayed so that it can run on one 680 GTX
wow in other words removed grafik quality :-(
__________________
__________________
Core I7 3770K
EVGA Geforce GTX 690
16 GB DDR3 1600 Corsair
Asus Sabertooth Z77
Windows 7 Home Premium
AMC_Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-12, 02:44 PM   #5
T.h.o.m.a.s.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 214
Default Re: New dawn ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMC_Duke View Post
wow in other words removed grafik quality :-(
they would fix it with a command line option ;" Set polygons/2 "
T.h.o.m.a.s. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-12, 05:21 AM   #6
T.h.o.m.a.s.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 214
Default Re: New dawn ?

not an easy fix so it seems , :s
T.h.o.m.a.s. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waking To A New Dawn News Archived News Items 0 06-11-12 06:10 PM
'A New Dawn' NVIDIA GeForce GTX Tech Demo Trailer News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Morning Mythologies: Legends Of Dawn News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
The Sun Has Got His Moneyhat On: Grim Dawn Funded News Archived News Items 0 05-08-12 07:10 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.