Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-04, 05:31 AM   #1
Damascus
Geforce 4 MX420
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Angry Medal of Honor:Allied Assault problems

I just bought MOHAA last night, installed it, and its crazy! The game runs fine for a while.. but at any time, on any mission, at random, I get one of three errors: 1-Game kicks back to the "lobby" and I have to restart the mission. 2-Game crashes back to desktop. 3-Game freezes and I get a error report send/dont send thing. This happens whenever it wants to, without warning... EA dont offer any help at all. I can play through several stages most of the time before getting an error, and sometimes, no error at all. I never start the game unless I do a fresh boot, to make sure my memory is free and no apps are loaded... I have tried different resolutions, color, and detail settings, nothing changes anything. I have DX 8.1, am using Forceware 53.03 for my video, using the latest sound drivers from Creative, using the latest Via 4in1 drivers for my motherboard, my windows virtual disk mess is all default, and my OpenGL properties has Vsinc always off, and turning it back on does nothing. I have tried re-installing the game.. still get the same problem. The game box says supported chipsets on it, Geforce 3, Geforce 2, TNT, TNT2, etc... and since my Geforce 4 is nothing more than a beefed up version of the Geforce 2, I dont see why it would be incompatible. I have tried reinstalling my video drivers.. everything I can think of to try helps nothing. Anyone out there have any suggestions? Any help is greatly appreciated!!!
__________________
>AMD Athlon Thunderbird @ 1.2Ghz
>ECS K7VMA w/ VIA KT133
>512 MB PC133 SDRAM (1x256-2x128)
>Nvidia Geforce 4 MX420 64 MB DDR AGP (Forceware 53.03)
>Creative Soundblaster 16 PCI
>20GB Fujitsu/20GB Seagate (UDMA100)
>Windows XP Professional SP1
Damascus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-04, 07:21 AM   #2
LiquidX
xxxxxxx
 
LiquidX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: xxxxxxxx
Posts: 2,113
Default

First thing try and update the game and see what happends. There is one patch I believe that is available. I remember this happening with me so think it may be that the patch is needed. If the does not work try going back to the 45.23 drivers. When I had my Ti4200 system I had nothing but problems with drivers above this with this game.
LiquidX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-04, 07:53 AM   #3
Damascus
Geforce 4 MX420
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I just took the soundblaster out and tried using the onboard AC'97 crap, but still had error... so the problem lies solely in the video card. After all this, I no longer feel stupid for spending $150 on a Radeon 9600XT, which, God willing, will get here soon!
Thanx for the reply LiqiudX, I have a copy of both the Detonator 45.23 and Omega v1.4523 drivers. I'll give them a shot and see what happens.
__________________
>AMD Athlon Thunderbird @ 1.2Ghz
>ECS K7VMA w/ VIA KT133
>512 MB PC133 SDRAM (1x256-2x128)
>Nvidia Geforce 4 MX420 64 MB DDR AGP (Forceware 53.03)
>Creative Soundblaster 16 PCI
>20GB Fujitsu/20GB Seagate (UDMA100)
>Windows XP Professional SP1
Damascus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-04, 09:28 AM   #4
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Damascus
I just took the soundblaster out and tried using the onboard AC'97 crap, but still had error... so the problem lies solely in the video card. After all this, I no longer feel stupid for spending $150 on a Radeon 9600XT, which, God willing, will get here soon!
Thanx for the reply LiqiudX, I have a copy of both the Detonator 45.23 and Omega v1.4523 drivers. I'll give them a shot and see what happens.
I wouldn't feel stupid for spending $150 on a 9600XT either.

For now, just try the patch.

http://www.brturbo.com/images/turbog...v9safedisk.exe
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-04, 09:57 AM   #5
CWB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 144
Default

There two patches I think. One of them fixed at least one major bug that many people encountered.

And GF4 should be fine; I played MOHAA, Spearhead, & Breakthrough on a GF4 TI4600 at 1280x1024, 2xAA & 4xAF and was surprised at how fast it was. FW 50s weren't out then, so I probably used Det 45s, and was using a SB Audigy.

If you get kicked to the lobby, you can sometimes just hit Escape and go back to the game. I remember the game did crash a few times before I applied the patches. After that, no problems at all.
CWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-04, 12:44 AM   #6
Damascus
Geforce 4 MX420
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Default

I only found one patch on the EA MOHAA website... its like a 15 MB download, and im connected around 24k right now, so I'm going to start the download and go to bed lol.
Will post back tomorrow to see if that fixes it.. Do you know where I can get the 2nd patch?
__________________
>AMD Athlon Thunderbird @ 1.2Ghz
>ECS K7VMA w/ VIA KT133
>512 MB PC133 SDRAM (1x256-2x128)
>Nvidia Geforce 4 MX420 64 MB DDR AGP (Forceware 53.03)
>Creative Soundblaster 16 PCI
>20GB Fujitsu/20GB Seagate (UDMA100)
>Windows XP Professional SP1
Damascus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-04, 08:57 AM   #7
CWB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Damascus
I only found one patch on the EA MOHAA website... its like a 15 MB download, and im connected around 24k right now, so I'm going to start the download and go to bed lol.
Will post back tomorrow to see if that fixes it.. Do you know where I can get the 2nd patch?
Ok, I think the 2nd patch is actually for Spearhead, meaning you don't need it to play AA. It did fix a major game-stopping bug, but it was a SH bug.

The Spearhead CD comes with the 1st patch for AA and installs it before installing the SH expansion, so if you don't want to download it, just buy Spearhead. Last I looked it was cheap.
CWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-04, 07:21 PM   #8
Badash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bellevue,WA
Posts: 293
Default

check "never dial a connection" under internet options, connections in Internet Explorer.

get the patch. ftp://ftp.ea.com/pub/ea/patches/mohaa/
__________________
AMD FX-57, Silver Cuplex XT
2gb Corsair XMS 3500
7900gtx sc 512mb DD nv-78
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe, silver twinplex, alphacool mosfets
X-FI Fat
WD Raptor 74GB/Aquadrive
Coolermaster Stacker 830 3/8" tubing
PCP&C 510w SLI
2405FPW 24"
42" Sony Plasma
Boston 5.1
Badash is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with drivers after 295.40 (OpenSuSE 12.1, GeFroce 7900 GS, Phenom II X4) alawa NVIDIA Linux 0 06-09-12 06:37 PM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 12:03 PM
DirectX 8 problems with GeForce4 Derwin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-20-02 01:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.