Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-04, 11:18 PM   #1
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Creating a home network with a router

I've got a US Robotics router which I am using to share a cable conection between my computer and my parents'. It also works as a print server and has the printer hooked into it.

Is there any way to set it up in order to create a LAN between the two and share files?


Before I used to have an ordinary switch and had my parents' comp working as a gateway... which pretty much sucked seeing as I had to turn it on everytime I needed to use internet on mine.


Problem is now I can't access the other pc over the network, which I was using as a sort of secondary storage.


Any solutions/suggestions?
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-04, 12:03 AM   #2
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Can you not hook a hub up into that router, enable dhcp and set the router as the gateway for both machines? What kinda router is it?
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-04, 12:30 AM   #3
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by |JuiceZ|
Can you not hook a hub up into that router, enable dhcp and set the router as the gateway for both machines? What kinda router is it?

First: you're talking to a very ignorant person, aka noob. I have no idea what dhcp is...


Second: I'm not at home right now. I'll post the precise specs on the router once I'm home, and after I get some hours of sleep.

I was hoping I don't have to use a hub seeing as I0m currently broke, and owe some money to my brother, AND I want to buy a shinny new LG Flatron 17" monitor.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$29.99 - Linksys WRT120N 802.11b/g/n Wireless Home Router up to 150Mbps/ 10/100 Mbps News Archived News Items 0 06-20-12 10:00 PM
Dawn of a new wireless: first 802.11ac router available today News Archived News Items 0 05-14-12 09:00 AM
My Gig network :D Rakeesh Benchmarking And Overclocking 9 05-01-12 06:35 PM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 09:12 AM
Winxp Router Config Help.! styles-T Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 15 08-03-02 12:13 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.