Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-04, 10:39 AM   #1
Crawdaddy79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default A question for nVidia card owners with Chrome.

Can you select 'High' texture settings?

On my 9700Pro, I am only able to select 'Low' and 'Normal', yet in the VideoSettings.scr file, it says that low, normal, and high are available.

Well, the 'High' texture settings are in .png format, so to test if 'High' just got forgotten about and the .png was used for 'Normal' I modified the chick's hair to look blue.

Well, at 'Normal' it wasn't blue, nor was it at 'Low'.

However, if I typed in "High" in the VideoSettings file her hair WAS BLUE.

So I'm wondering if High texture settings are disabled for ATi cards only, or for all cards.

Here is what my menu looks like:

Crawdaddy79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-04, 10:48 AM   #2
mrsabidji
I am the cheese...
 
mrsabidji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 506
Send a message via ICQ to mrsabidji
Default

Maybe you need at least a 256MB video card to get access to the hires textures... just a guess, I don't have the game or a 256MB card.

mrsabidji
__________________
Signing posts since 1427.
mrsabidji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 05:25 AM   #3
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default

Same here with a 256 mb card.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 07:28 AM   #4
ATI_Dude
Registered User
 
ATI_Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 396
Default

Same here with a 256 mb card.
__________________
Regards,
ATI_Dude

Desktop: | Intel Core i7 2600K@ 3.4 GHz | Asus P8P67 Pro | 8 GB DDR3 1600 Corsair (2x4 GB) | Asus GeForce GTX 580 | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS soundcard | Segate Momentus XT 500 GB Hyprid SATA HDD | Samsung SyncMaster T220HD 22'' LCD | 650 watt Corsair HX650 PSU |

Laptop1: | MacBook Pro Uni-body | Core2 Duo 2.53 GHz (FSB 1066 MHz) | GeForce 9400M 256 MB DDR3 | 4 GB DDR3 1066 RAM | 500 GB Hitachi 5400 RPM HDD | 13'' LED 1280x800 | Dual Boot Mac OS X Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Home x64 |

Laptop2: | Dell Inspiron XPS Gen 2 | Pentium M Centrino (Dothan) 2.13 GHz (FSB 533 MHz)| GeForce Go 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR3 450@1063 MHz (12 PS, 5 VS)| 1 GB DDR2 533 RAM | 100 GB Fujitsu 5400 RPM HDD | 17'' WUXGA LCD 1920x1200 | Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Notebook |
ATI_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 03:48 PM   #5
Crawdaddy79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ATI_Dude
Same here with a 256 mb card.
Okay, that's what I was hoping for. Thanks for replying (to all of you peeps).

I wonder why they wasted disk space with the .png textures if they don't allow the high quality stuff to be enabled from the game menu....

Heh.
Crawdaddy79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 04:43 PM   #6
RAY16
Defenestration Specialist
 
RAY16's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Land of a Thousand Suns
Posts: 1,039
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crawdaddy79
Okay, that's what I was hoping for. Thanks for replying (to all of you peeps).

I wonder why they wasted disk space with the .png textures if they don't allow the high quality stuff to be enabled from the game menu....

Heh.
Because they are retarded.
__________________
| Xbox/Games for Windows LIVE: NeoHumanity | Steam: RAY16 |
| Random Textual Nonsense | Random Visual Stimuli | Twitch.tv Stream |
RAY16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 08:08 PM   #7
Crawdaddy79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default

I posted this on a Chrome-oriented forum.

Considering that the first post there has only gotten three views since it was posted a week ago I think my efforts went to somewhat of a waste.

Here is my copy and paste from that post.

__________________________________

The Chrome installation includes a multitude of .png (Portable Network Graphics) files, which I could only assume is for High Quality Textures.

Well, I was wondering why I was unable to select 'High' in the options menu.



It did, after all say in the VideoSettings.scr (to open this you must change the extension to it and use Wordpad, as Windows recongizes '.scr' as a screensaver file and will not let you modify it otherwise. I remove the 'r' to make it a simple '.sc' file that I right click and open with Wordpad) that High was available.



So, being the curious guy that I am I modified one of the .png files to see if normal settings used these nice looking textures.

The one I chose was Carrie's hair.

I used Irfanview to modify it.

Step 1: Copy it, and rename the copy to carriehairorig.png. This is the file to work with, and when saved, I overwrote the real original.



Step 2: Modify the colors. In this case, I swapped them.



Step 3: Save the file as carriehair.png

(image does not show this.. )



So I start the game up hoping to see Carrie's full head of blue hair.

No such luck. Still blond.



As disappointing as this is, I attempt to go into the world of modifying files to get things the way I want.

So I typed 'High' in the tex quality portion of the .scr file.



I started the game and lo and behold Carrie had blue hair.



So what this tells me, is that Techland for some reason or other has disabled the ability to select 'High' for texture quality settings, making all those 190 megs worth of .png files go completely to waste unless a user takes it upon themself to change it in the VideoSettings.scr file.

Why they did this, we'll probably never know.

So far, however.. I've taken a few comparison screenshots with Normal and High settings and haven't found a difference between the two. I also did not experience a performance loss of any kind with high from normal.

_____________________________


^^^^

That info is there for anyone that wants to use it.
Crawdaddy79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-04, 09:54 PM   #8
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default

I'm of the belief that that post above should be linked whenever anyone mentions this. On any forum. Good post.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-10-04, 09:45 PM   #9
Crawdaddy79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Hello once again, sirs and ma'ams!

I have another favor to ask of you...

Does anti aliasing work with nVidia cards in this game?

I'd love to know this, because if so, I think it would be a pivotal argument in getting ATi in gear to allowing that for this game... "It works on nVidia cards, but not ATi cards" sort of thing. This sometimes works for getting them to fix other bugs.
Crawdaddy79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-04, 11:18 PM   #10
Nephilim
Slacker extraordinaire
 
Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Nashvegas, TN
Posts: 502
Default

Anti-aliasing seems to work on my 5900 128mb card just fine.
__________________
"The large print giveth, and the small print taketh away." - Tom Waits

Athlon XP 2100+ | 512MB PC3200 RAM | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | GeforceFX 5900 VIVO 128MB @ 475/950 | 2 Western Digital SATA 120GB HDD in RAID 0 | 1 IBM 60GXP 60GB HDD IDE | 36x 12x 48x CD-RW | Logitech Z-680 THX 5.1 Speakers | 19in. Samsung 955DF Monitor | Windows XP Pro
Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-04, 09:39 AM   #11
ATI_Dude
Registered User
 
ATI_Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crawdaddy79
Hello once again, sirs and ma'ams!

I have another favor to ask of you...

Does anti aliasing work with nVidia cards in this game?

I'd love to know this, because if so, I think it would be a pivotal argument in getting ATi in gear to allowing that for this game... "It works on nVidia cards, but not ATi cards" sort of thing. This sometimes works for getting them to fix other bugs.
Yes antialiasing works, but the results are, as usual, mixed. You'll see noticable aliasing at angles that are near horizontal or vertical. It's very noticable with jungle foliage.

Are you saying antialising doesn't work in Chrome on ATI cards? I'm pretty sure it worked for me when I still had my Radeon 9800 Pro (Cat 3.7-3.8 drivers) although I found the performance hit too high. Chrome seems to run slightly smoother on my 5950 Ultra (1280x960, 2x AA, 4x AF).
__________________
Regards,
ATI_Dude

Desktop: | Intel Core i7 2600K@ 3.4 GHz | Asus P8P67 Pro | 8 GB DDR3 1600 Corsair (2x4 GB) | Asus GeForce GTX 580 | Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS soundcard | Segate Momentus XT 500 GB Hyprid SATA HDD | Samsung SyncMaster T220HD 22'' LCD | 650 watt Corsair HX650 PSU |

Laptop1: | MacBook Pro Uni-body | Core2 Duo 2.53 GHz (FSB 1066 MHz) | GeForce 9400M 256 MB DDR3 | 4 GB DDR3 1066 RAM | 500 GB Hitachi 5400 RPM HDD | 13'' LED 1280x800 | Dual Boot Mac OS X Snow Leopard & Windows 7 Home x64 |

Laptop2: | Dell Inspiron XPS Gen 2 | Pentium M Centrino (Dothan) 2.13 GHz (FSB 533 MHz)| GeForce Go 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR3 450@1063 MHz (12 PS, 5 VS)| 1 GB DDR2 533 RAM | 100 GB Fujitsu 5400 RPM HDD | 17'' WUXGA LCD 1920x1200 | Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Notebook |
ATI_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-04, 07:54 PM   #12
Crawdaddy79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default

After the Catalyst 3.7 drivers (the ones where they disabled AA for Splinter Cell and Race Driver) it stopped working.. In most levels.

So far, I'm on the ~10th level and it's worked in three of them. I don't know what the deal is.

From an extensive thread over at Rage3D, I find that the drivers are programmed to disallow AA from working when certain DX functions are called upon by a program.. namely the functions that cause artifacting/corruption in Splinter Cell and Race Driver when AA is enabled. Unfortunately these are the only two games that experience this, while an entire host of other games (five by my count so far, Chrome included) can not have AA enabled with them after the 3.7 drivers, where AA worked just fine in them before.
Crawdaddy79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Google launches Metro-style Chrome browser for Windows 8 ' and it rocks News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 06:40 AM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 09:28 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.