Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-04, 07:11 AM   #1
MheAd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default NFS Underground with GF5900SPVTD

Hi!
I've just installed this game, and it works very nice and smooth with my
Geforce5900SPVTD when I set all details on maximum.

Then I went even further and wanted to check out how far I could go with
AA/AF settings in Forceware drivers. And here is the thing - I don't see any change in graphic when activating AA.

No matter what I do - both when turning AA off or setting it to 8x I don't see any difference in graphics. What's the deal? I use, by the way, the latest 53.03 drivers.

Thanks in advance!
MheAd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-04, 07:27 AM   #2
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,787
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default

AA is borked in NFSU. Its to do with certain DX9 effects..dunno which in particular but if you turn them off, you will be able to get AA going.
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-04, 08:14 AM   #3
MheAd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Hmm...but in that case, it's pretty strange, don't you think?
I mean, that's a serious flaw, and we should be able to read about it on lots of places on the Internet. I never found an article mentioning this.
Is this only the case with nVidia or even ATI cards?

Oh well, I guess I'll just have to play around a bit with the settings.
I just hope that by turning off this effect, whichever that is, won't effect the look of the graphic too much. Otherwise it doesn't make any sence to me.
MheAd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-04, 08:21 AM   #4
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MheAd
Hmm...but in that case, it's pretty strange, don't you think?
Nope. It's a crappy console port from EA, you should come to expect stuff like this.

BTW, this is an issue that affects both NVIDIA and ATI.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-04, 08:24 AM   #5
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,787
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MheAd
Hmm...but in that case, it's pretty strange, don't you think?
Well nope its something to do with DX9 and post processing or sumat. ie it happens in Halo, Splinter Cell and sometimes in Max Payne 2. This affects as Saturnman was saying cards from NV and ATI.
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-04, 09:51 AM   #6
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default

Just turn off motion blur and light trails and then AA will work. Like others said it's the same with any card and has to do with the way they implement some of the features (same with Halo).
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-04, 08:29 PM   #7
Heavyd
Registered User
 
Heavyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 115
Send a message via ICQ to Heavyd
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saturnotaku
Nope. It's a crappy console port from EA, you should come to expect stuff like this.

BTW, this is an issue that affects both NVIDIA and ATI.
I agree totally with you.. im angry that EA has such a intrest in Console games.... like come on..... if u port it..... make it compatible with computer features..... like for some reason it never wants to save my joystick settings. And they could at least take like i minute of there time to rename vibration to force feedback so we don't see its effortless changes in conversion........ in my opinion anyways
Heavyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-04, 09:55 PM   #8
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OWA
Just turn off motion blur and light trails and then AA will work. Like others said it's the same with any card and has to do with the way they implement some of the features (same with Halo).
You beat me to it !

I played the 1st half of the game with motion blur & the 2nd half with AA , though i didnt finish it due to crash at race 93 .

Last edited by SH64; 03-09-04 at 05:54 AM.
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-08-04, 10:19 PM   #9
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default

Quote:
You beat me to it !
Heh, it's the only thing I've learned the last few months so I have to make sure I get to use it.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-04, 09:17 AM   #10
theultimo
DoD + Sharepoint=Headache
 
theultimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iraq
Posts: 667
Default

Bah, EA has become a console developer, and gives us crap ports of almost all games nowadays....

BF1942 the exception, of course..
__________________
MAIN MACHINE: Macbook Pro Currently being used in Clamshell Mode | Core Duo 2.16 | 2GB DDR-2 667 | Mobility Radeon X1600 256MB (Underclocked version) | Windows Vista/OS X | 19' Viewsonic 1912wb
UMPC: Samsung Q1 | 512MB DDR-2 | 40GB | Xp Tablet PC 2005 | Intel GMA 900
XBOX Live Gamertag: theultimos
theultimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underground Overlord: Gnoblins News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.