Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-16-04, 11:09 PM   #1
santasballz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Default modprobe nvidia

every time i start my mandrake 10 community with kernel 2.6.3 ( i start into text mode first), anyway, whenever i try to start X by typing in 'startx' it doesn't work... EVERYTIME i have to type in 'modprobe nvidia' inorder for it to work... and it's getting really annoying... is there a way to prevent this?
santasballz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-04, 01:13 AM   #2
whig
550Ti
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 854
Default

Put nvidia in /etc/modprobe.preload
whig is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help Installing NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q in Linux RHEL5 Ferianto85 NVIDIA Linux 0 05-18-12 08:35 PM
Rumor regarding lack of 680 availability ViN86 Rumor Mill 6 05-09-12 04:48 PM
ATI R300 & nVidia NV30 - Different visions Uttar Rumor Mill 6 09-06-02 11:19 AM
rh7.3 and nvidia vcrispo NVIDIA Linux 11 07-31-02 08:57 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.