Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-04, 09:02 PM   #1
flatlander4130
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default Inactive NIC

Specs: Processor Athlon 2700 XP
Mobo: Abit NF7 - S

OS: RedHat 8.0
Kernel: 2.4.18-14

I am unable to configure the nVidia onboard NIC.

I did install the recommended .rpm from nVidia.
After installing this file, the device is now recognized by the OS.
However, it is labeled has inactive.

I have attempted to configure the device through the edit options.
The NIC does work under the Windows OS.

Does anybody have any tips or suggestions to activate this device.

Flatlander4130
flatlander4130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-04, 01:28 AM   #2
Moled
cheese
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 137
Default Re: Inactive NIC

if you do "ifconfig -a" is it listed?
do you have a fixed ip or use dhcp?
Moled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-04, 01:43 AM   #3
flatlander4130
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: Inactive NIC

This is the responce I received:

1.
[root@localhost root]# ifconfig -a
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:110 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:110 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9380 (9.1 Kb) TX bytes:9380 (9.1 Kb)

2.
Yes, DHCP is enabled at this time.

Thank you for your reply.
flatlander4130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-04, 05:42 PM   #4
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Inactive NIC

Question - is the module loaded? ( /sbin/lsmod | grep nvnet ) If the module is not loaded then it will be recognized but not active. If it's not loaded, then as root do an insmod nvnet and then do ifup eth0 and see if that gets you going.
If the module is not loaded, did you remember to put alias nvnet eth0 in your /etc/modules.conf ?
Maybe this'll help...
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-04, 04:44 PM   #5
Speedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: Inactive NIC

Quote:
Originally Posted by geowiz
Question - is the module loaded? ( /sbin/lsmod | grep nvnet ) If the module is not loaded then it will be recognized but not active. If it's not loaded, then as root do an insmod nvnet and then do ifup eth0 and see if that gets you going.
If the module is not loaded, did you remember to put alias nvnet eth0 in your /etc/modules.conf ?
Maybe this'll help...
Just the answer I was looking for (even though i'm not the original poster ). I don't know how to put this alias in the conf file though? (I only installed SuSE about an hour ago, first go ).

Cheers for help.
Speedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-04, 05:14 PM   #6
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Inactive NIC

To load the kernel module when you boot, put the following in /etc/modules.conf
If you aren't a vi user then use nedit, or gedit or kedit or another editor of your choice (as root of course). For kernels lower than 2.4.26 - 2.6 does it differently.

alias eth0 nvnet
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-04, 07:51 AM   #7
Speedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: Inactive NIC

Gah! Just done a reboot, I can still see the network interface in hardware information, but it won't let me activate it. Says module isn't recognised (or words to that effect). .
Speedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-04, 09:50 AM   #8
geowiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Tx USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Inactive NIC

Is the nvnet module loaded in the kernel? /sbin/lsmod

If not loaded, then verify that nvnet was installed correctly. If it's there great, then we look at the configuration of networking.
ls /lib/modules/`uname -r`/kernel/drivers/net/nvnet.o

In short, is it a kernel related problem at this point or a network configuration issue?

Remember that /var/log/messages is your friend - that log file tells you what is happening on the system so there may be clues there too.
geowiz is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to solve "data is invalid" error in Win 2k/XP pelly CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 6 02-18-09 04:02 AM
Hard Crash AlgUSF NVIDIA Linux 11 09-13-02 08:46 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.