Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-04, 12:39 AM   #1
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default FarCry DevMode

I've been wanting to give it a try for the last couple of days...

I have the devmode.lua thingy but it says that I have to start the game with the "-devmode" parameter.

Anyone care to explain what on earth it is I'm supposed to do?


Thanks in advance.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-04, 01:48 AM   #2
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: FarCry DevMode

Edit your Far Cry shortcut properties(right click on them). Either on the desktop or in the start menu. Add "-devmode" without the quotes to the end of the shortcut target properties. Ie. Look at posted pic.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	4099
Size:	63.1 KB
ID:	5259  
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-04, 03:51 PM   #3
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: FarCry DevMode

Worked like a charm... although I'm still having a look at all the different commands.
Any suggestions?


BTW, I had a go at the "god mode" just for kicks... that was fun. I think I'll load up a portion of the game where I can find a machete. MAUAHAHA
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-04, 07:01 PM   #4
raysusan
Registered User
 
raysusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 112
Default Re: FarCry DevMode

my says 'invalid target box'
so what is it happening?
__________________
Intel E8400 @ 3.2GHz | Asus P5Q Pro | Kingston DDR800 4GB| Samsung SyncMaster 193P | nVidia GTX 285
Corsair HX620W | Pioneer DVR-S18LBK | Pioneer DVR-215BK | Lian Li PC-7FW | (((AE))) AegoM 2.1
WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 | WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 | VelociRaptor WD1500HLFS-01G6U1 | Windows 7 Home
raysusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-04, 08:48 PM   #5
Tuork
Official pain in the ass
 
Tuork's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,197
Send a message via MSN to Tuork
Default Re: FarCry DevMode

Could be that you didn't put a space between "\Far Cry.exe" and -devmode.
__________________
My avatar: "An obscure and non sensical pattern made to get people to post what they think it is" - Vamp

Dimitri:
Dell XPS M1530
Core2Duo T5550 1.86Ghz | 3GB DDR2 | 8600M GT 256MB | 250GB Hdd | BenQ FP202W 20" LCD | MX1000 mouse | Inspire T5400 5.1
Tuork is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.