Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-04, 10:49 AM   #1
agent.m
Registered User
 
agent.m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4
Default HELP Processor speed is wrong

Hi! I recently bought a Nforce 2 Mach4 motherboard (NF24-ALH) to go with my AMD Athlon xp 2000+ Processor and 512mb Ram. The problem is that the speed is at 1.25GHz and not the 1.65GHz its supposed to be at. I've tried the jumper setting which works but then when I play Halo or Far Cry the games crash. what am I doing wrong. If it helps my Graphics Card is a Geforce 4 fx5600xt.

thanks in advance
agent.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-04, 10:52 AM   #2
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by agent.m
Hi! I recently bought a Nforce 2 Mach4 motherboard (NF24-ALH) to go with my AMD Athlon xp 2000+ Processor and 512mb Ram. The problem is that the speed is at 1.25GHz and not the 1.65GHz its supposed to be at. I've tried the jumper setting which works but then when I play Halo or Far Cry the games crash. what am I doing wrong. If it helps my Graphics Card is a Geforce 4 fx5600xt.

thanks in advance
Have you tried going into the BIOS and setting to factory defaults?
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-04, 10:56 AM   #3
agent.m
Registered User
 
agent.m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

will try now thanks
__________________
http://Inviziblecircle.com
agent.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-04, 02:54 AM   #4
agent.m
Registered User
 
agent.m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4
Default Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

it worked. but as usual all games crashed. so back to slow clock speed.
__________________
http://Inviziblecircle.com
agent.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-04, 09:13 AM   #5
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

Goint to factory defaults likely set your memory timings to auto. Perhaps your memory isn't able to meet its specs. Have you tried to tweak your timings to see if that helps?

Are you getting a BSoD when your games crash? Do they just quit back to Windows? Or, are you getting a lot of artifacting in the game and it just locks at that point in game?
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-04, 01:20 PM   #6
agent.m
Registered User
 
agent.m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4
Default Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

Vice city crashes (locks) as soon as you move. Halo goes back to desktop as does far cry. what is bsod??? as for tweaking it makes the pc stutter badly. I had problems with my ASRock motherboard. then it sorted itself out when i reinstalled window xp. tried the same thing.....no luck. I baught this motherboard thinking that both graphics card and motherboard together would improve the performance. Gonna try messing with the jumper again. wish me luck.
__________________
http://Inviziblecircle.com
agent.m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-04, 01:32 PM   #7
Rytr
SuperMod
 
Rytr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: River City
Posts: 1,726
Default Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

Sounds like you memory settings are not stable. If you are running dual channel try dropping your timings or use one stick without dual channel. If not running DC loosen your timings. Also might want to check your memory for errors with something like memtest86. Could possibly be a power problem but I tend to think your memory settings/performance is at fault. Just guessing tho, not a lot to go on.
Rytr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-04, 01:46 PM   #8
Clay
Registered User
 
Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,993
Default Re: HELP Processor speed is wrong

Quote:
Originally Posted by agent.m
what is bsod???
Oh, it's the dreaded blue screen of death.

Work on those memory timings and see if that helps. I really doubt it is the processor. One thing to check though is to make sure the HSF is seated flush on the CPU core. Good luck!
Clay is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
wrong kernel version athel NVIDIA Linux 1 08-15-02 09:23 PM
Linux 2.4.19 unresolved symbols... wallsaroundme NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 08:24 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.