Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-27-04, 09:17 PM   #13
Willis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: is agp loaded?

yeah i got the read pen out and took alot out of the .config, i usually do but havent yet on this system.
ok i have fixed the problem now i bet
at /proc/mtrr
reg00: base=0x00000000 ( 0MB), size=1024MB: write-back, count=1
reg01: base=0xc0000000 (3072MB), size= 256MB: write-combining, count=1
reg02: base=0xd0000000 (3328MB), size= 256MB: write-combining, count=1

dmesg | grep agp
agpgart: Detected VIA P4M266x/P4N266 chipset
agpgart: Maximum main memory to use for agp memory: 941M
agpgart: AGP aperture is 256M @ 0xc0000000
agpgart: Found an AGP 3.5 compliant device at 0000:00:00.0.
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:00:00.0 into 8x mode
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:01:00.0 into 8x mode

cat /proc/driver/nvidia/agp/*
cat *
Fast Writes: Supported
SBA: Supported
AGP Rates: 8x 4x
Registers: 0x1f000e1b:0x1f000302
Host Bridge: PCI device 1106:3168
Fast Writes: Supported
SBA: Supported
AGP Rates: 8x 4x
Registers: 0x1f000a1b:0x1f000b0a
Status: Enabled
Driver: AGPGART
AGP Rate: 8x
Fast Writes: Disabled
SBA: Enabled

i dont have fast writes for some reason but im not really worried about it,
nor a real bigger performance from glxgears = ~2450 fps now, i may now try to get nvidia's agp working, it probly won't but its worth a try.
thanks for all the help guys, really appreciate it but what i have done is this

created an rc.local entry to run this script:
#!/bin/bash
echo "disable=1" >| /proc/mtrr
echo "base=0xc0000000 size=0x10000000 type=write-combining" > /proc/mtrr

to fix the entry into the mtrr about the wrong apature size.
__________________
user #276351
http://counter.li.org
Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-04, 12:47 AM   #14
LordMorgul
Electrical Engineer
 
LordMorgul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 872
Default Re: is agp loaded?

For Fast Writes edit the driver source file os-registry.c to include NVreg_EnableAGPFW = 1, or add this to your modprobe.conf:
options nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1 NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1

(curious you have SBA enabled but not FW already.. but maybe this will help it out)
__________________
"..the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." (Edmond Burke)
nVIDIA video driver RPMs for Fedora :: see yum repo at livna.org.
LordMorgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-04, 01:57 AM   #15
Willis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: is agp loaded?

"add this to your modprobe.conf:
options nvidia NVreg_EnableAGPSBA=1 NVreg_EnableAGPFW=1"

yeah that gives me a hard lock when X boots, thanks for the option though, ill play around.
__________________
user #276351
http://counter.li.org
Willis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gentoo and agp trouble john36 NVIDIA Linux 2 09-12-02 10:36 PM
agp 440bx/zx tntultar32 t00bad NVIDIA Linux 1 09-11-02 02:46 PM
How much heat can a GeForce4 Ti 4600 handle? Velkator NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 4 09-03-02 04:41 PM
X freezes when agp 4x is enabled jinksed NVIDIA Linux 1 08-07-02 04:56 PM
Will AGP 8X increase performance over AGP 4X? sancheuz NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 07-29-02 08:37 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.