Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-04, 05:29 PM   #1
Sc0rp10n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Default D3 video settings...where is AF?

i thought i read somewhere to set AA and AF to "application controlled" for D3 and to set AAx0 and AFx8 in the in-game D3 settings. i can't for the life of me find where to set AF in the D3 in-game settings. anyone know?
Sc0rp10n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 05:37 PM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sc0rp10n
i thought i read somewhere to set AA and AF to "application controlled" for D3 and to set AAx0 and AFx8 in the in-game D3 settings. i can't for the life of me find where to set AF in the D3 in-game settings. anyone know?
The high quality setting enables 8x AF by default.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 05:46 PM   #3
Kamel
Hardware Mass Murderer
 
Kamel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,035
Send a message via ICQ to Kamel Send a message via AIM to Kamel Send a message via MSN to Kamel Send a message via Yahoo to Kamel Send a message via Skype™ to Kamel
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

image_anistropy number
__________________
hardware murdered so far: geforce 5900u, deceised: sat on it. geforce 6600gt deceised: improperly mounted heatsink. 3 asus a7n8x-e deluxe motherboards, deceised: unsure. mobile amd xp2600 processor, deceised: chipped core due to compusa heatsink. dfi lanparty ultra b, deceised: unsure, third memory bank went out. samsung cd burner 48x40x48, deceised: unsure, will only read pressed cd's very slowly. samsung TH552C dvd burner (dual layer), deceised: same as other samsung . 10gb seagate 5200rpm drive, deceised: tried fixing a pin that was pushed into the drive by inserting an ide cable upside down. 40gb maxtor drive, deceised: maxtor manufacturer. 80gb western digital, deceised: unnatural causes. swan xt10, deceised: brutal pre-meditated murder, even video taped (it wasn't y2k compliant). logitech mx510, deceised: death by electricution. ati remote wonder, deceised: death by electricution.
Kamel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 06:24 PM   #4
Sc0rp10n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

so, let me make sure i have it right.
i want 1600x1200x32, 0xAA, 8xAF.

if i set my nvidia drivers to "application controlled" for both AA and AF, set the resolution in-game to 1600x1200, and set the graphic setting to "high", i will have 1600x1200x32, 0xAA, 8xAF? sound right?
Sc0rp10n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 06:25 PM   #5
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

yup
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 06:31 PM   #6
Sc0rp10n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

cool, now all i have to do is have the patience to wait until it's dark outside. aren't you all in awe of my willpower?
Sc0rp10n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 06:50 PM   #7
Zeta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

I really wish they would add an AF option. I want high quality but with only 4xAF. Can you edit a config file some where to change this?
Zeta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 07:01 PM   #8
npras42
Hi Everybody!
 
npras42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: D3 video settings...where is AF?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamel
image_anistropy number
look for the .cfg file in the \base folder and find this line ^
npras42 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IOGEAR 3D Complete+ 4-Port HDMI Switcher with 2D/3D Video Processor News Archived News Items 0 06-28-12 05:40 PM
Vivid Sydney in 3D, 2012 ' High Definition 3D Timelapse Video News Archived News Items 1 06-23-12 12:47 PM
Video: HPC Analyst Crossfire from ISC'12 News Archived News Items 0 06-23-12 12:00 AM
Video: GTC 2012 Full Keynote News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM
Best video card for running dual displays? nutsnbolts NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 10 09-03-02 02:02 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.