Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-04, 04:11 PM   #1
jens02
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy FX5700 TV out

I'm using Fedora Core 2 and I'd like to connect my nVidia FX5700 card with my TV.
I tried using yanc, but this didn't work cause of x.org.
I just bought my first TV in 4 years, so I really don't know how to start.
(I do know it's PAL)

xorg.conf:

# XFree86 4 configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"

EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
# Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
# Option "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
# Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
# Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# or:
# Option "XkbLayout" "de"
# Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
# Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
#
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "be"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "AOC SPECTRUM 7Vlr & 7VlrA & 7Vlr+ & 7VlrA+"
HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 130.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection

================================================== ===============

I know how to use Vi, but I have no clue how to start(and I did read a lot ).
Since I never used a GUI before, I'm a complete noob on this part.

Thanks.

Last edited by jens02; 08-03-04 at 04:32 PM.
jens02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 02:35 PM   #2
jens02
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Question Re: FX5700 TV out

Is this that difficult(not meant sarcastic)?

I just like to know how to get started.
How do I enable TV out?
Any example?

Can this actually work?

Last edited by jens02; 08-04-04 at 04:05 PM.
jens02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-04, 05:02 PM   #3
ridcully
GeForce4 Ti 4200
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 19
Default Re: FX5700 TV out

Hi!

I've never used X.org but maybe my configuration for xfree can also help you. My configuration is using two separate screens (one on the crt and one on tv), this means they are separate desktops (not one big one).

This is useful if you are using your tv-out for watching movies and stuff like this.

You can find my XF86Config here:
http://193.170.62.146/~zwenjoha/nvidia_debug/XF86Config

HTH,
john
ridcully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-04, 10:06 AM   #4
jens02
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: FX5700 TV out

Thanks.
I'll try that if my current xorg.conf keeps failing.

Results so far:
*I have a sharp TV image, but only in black and white.
*It turns off my monitor.

My xorg.conf for the TV connection now looks like this:

# XFree86 4 configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "glx"
Load "record"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"

EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "be"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "AOC SPECTRUM 7Vlr & 7VlrA & 7Vlr+ & 7VlrA+"
HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 130.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
Option "TwinView" "true"
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
Option "SecondMonitorHorizSync" "30-50"
Option "SecondMonitorVertRefresh" "60"
Option "TwinViewOrientation" "CLONE"
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
Option "MetaModes" "1024x768,1024x768;800x600,800x600;640x480,640x480 "

EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection

*********************************************

So what I still need are colours and a working monitor at the same time.
What am I still doing wrong?
Any ideas?

Thanks.
jens02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.