Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-04, 04:53 AM   #1
Galeo Deus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Default Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Doom 3 is only running at 60 Hz even though I have (at 1024x768) overridden at 85 Hz.

This has only happened since installing service pack 2. The refresh worked fine before.

What can I do?
__________________
...::: Shuttle AN35N Ultra/400 :::...
::: Barton-M 2600+ @ 2.4 GHz (12x200) :::
::: 2x512 Corsair XMS 3200 (DDR 400) :::
::: 2x120 GB Western Digital SE (8 MB chache) :::
::: BFG 6800GT (425/1.05) :::
...::: Creative Audigy LS :::...
Galeo Deus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 07:50 AM   #2
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Refresh Force
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 08:44 AM   #3
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

The frame rate is capped at 60 fps, there's nothing wrong with your computer. RefreshForce is useless now that Nvidia supports refresh rate overrides in the driver. The reason Doom 3 is capped at 60 fps has been discussed repeatedly in the Doom 3 forum.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 11:56 AM   #4
Galeo Deus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Neither of you guys read my post.

Ninjaman09: I could care less about the framerate. This has nothing to do with it. After installing XP SP2, all of the sudden this game's refresh rate, not frame rate, is capped at 60.

saturnotaku: Note that I say I have the refresh rate already overridden at 85 Hz. This is in the drivers, the newest ones fron Nvidia

Again, this happened ONLY after installing XP SP2.
__________________
...::: Shuttle AN35N Ultra/400 :::...
::: Barton-M 2600+ @ 2.4 GHz (12x200) :::
::: 2x512 Corsair XMS 3200 (DDR 400) :::
::: 2x120 GB Western Digital SE (8 MB chache) :::
::: BFG 6800GT (425/1.05) :::
...::: Creative Audigy LS :::...
Galeo Deus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 03:37 PM   #5
glObalist
working as intended
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 935
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Are u using an autoexec.cfg of your own for Doom3? Either way, try putting

+set r_displayRefresh "85" (or 75 or 100 or whatever you prefer)

into the shortcut's command line, see if it helps.
glObalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 03:39 PM   #6
Ninjaman09
Takin 'er easy
 
Ninjaman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Jowjah
Posts: 6,687
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Well, when I installed SP2 it screwed my drivers all to hell and I had to reinstall them. Try that, then set your refresh rate settings and try it again to see if it works. And I was just trying to help, no need to bite my head off.
__________________
Core i7 920 @ 3.2 | ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
6GB Mushkin DDR3-1600 RAM
eVGA GTX 570 SC | Auzen X-Fi Prelude 7.1
CORSAIR CMPSU-850TX
Dell U2410
Ninjaman09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 04:58 PM   #7
Galeo Deus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist
Are u using an autoexec.cfg of your own for Doom3? Either way, try putting

+set r_displayRefresh "85" (or 75 or 100 or whatever you prefer)

into the shortcut's command line, see if it helps.

Thanks, that worked.

Ninjaman09, I did not bite your head off. I said that you didn't read my post.
__________________
...::: Shuttle AN35N Ultra/400 :::...
::: Barton-M 2600+ @ 2.4 GHz (12x200) :::
::: 2x512 Corsair XMS 3200 (DDR 400) :::
::: 2x120 GB Western Digital SE (8 MB chache) :::
::: BFG 6800GT (425/1.05) :::
...::: Creative Audigy LS :::...
Galeo Deus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-04, 05:20 PM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galeo Deus
saturnotaku: Note that I say I have the refresh rate already overridden at 85 Hz. This is in the drivers, the newest ones fron Nvidia
See, you didn't say in your first post that you had done this through the drivers.

But personally, I don't like the built-in refresh rate override. Refresh Force has worked each and every single time for me. Whenver I install drivers, I run the program once and it automatically sets my maximum refresh rates across all resolutions supported by my monitor.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-13-04, 02:07 PM   #9
Wavern
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 90
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Winsite isn't letting me download this tool. Very cool tip about the doom3 config setting.. completely fixed the tearing I had at 1600x1200 with no vsync on.
Wavern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-04, 10:05 PM   #10
Fx-Rat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 46
Default Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

My refresh wouldn't change and my game ran jerky untill I put com_fixedtic 1 in the console and then put vid_restart in console and hit enter then I put seta r_displayrefresh " 85 " in console and it finally change it to 85 and the game ran smooth except when I go threw doors or by steem pipes I slow down to about 40fps which is not bad but it slows down my walking to a crawl.
Fx-Rat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-04, 01:27 AM   #11
Fx-Rat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 46
Wink Re: Doom 3 refresh rate problem

Wow my slowdowns were comming from the seta image_anisotropy "8" when I set it to 0 I have no more slow motion when my frames droped, which they drop very little now.I know thats got to make a difference in the picture quality but I can't tell that it is bacause it's dark anyways, I can set it to 2 and I slow down very little but it is a lot more enjoyable with no slow motion. Does this mean that its a driver problem or the graphics in the game ???I have other people complain about this slowdown problem I shouldn't be moving in slow motion if my frams are only droping to 40 frames if fills like I am droping to 10 or 15 frames when that was happing.Maybe I will notice the quality change later in the game.I need to post this other places where I say people having the same trouble.
Fx-Rat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doom 3 BFG Edition will feature entire Doom series, seven new Doom 3 levels News Archived News Items 0 05-31-12 06:40 AM
Refresh rate fix for all Detonator drivers AshG NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 45 04-27-03 05:55 PM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 02:32 PM
Refresh rate not fixed in SP3 Creole Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 08-03-02 12:32 PM
Multi monitor refresh rate problem ascully General Hardware 6 07-31-02 03:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.