Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-04, 10:42 PM   #1
DiaBlo666
Registered User
 
DiaBlo666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 102
Talking how to run a timedemo on doom3?

very n00b question for you folks..
DiaBlo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-04, 11:03 PM   #2
nvnews-reader
Registered User
 
nvnews-reader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 333
Default Re: how to run a timedemo on doom3?

hit ctrl, alt, and ~ at the same time.

Then type: timedemo demo1

in the console.
nvnews-reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-04, 11:29 PM   #3
DiaBlo666
Registered User
 
DiaBlo666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 102
Default Re: how to run a timedemo on doom3?

is there a way to change that command?
i have a spanish keyboard and it doesnt have the tilde key.
thanks
DiaBlo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-04, 11:40 PM   #4
nvnews-reader
Registered User
 
nvnews-reader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 333
Default Re: how to run a timedemo on doom3?

I don't know. Try ctrl, alt and some keys to see what happens. It might be mapped to another key for spanish keyboards. on the english kb it is also the "`" key to the left of the "1" key.

Maybe someone with a spanish kb knows.
nvnews-reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-04, 06:11 AM   #5
DiaBlo666
Registered User
 
DiaBlo666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 102
Default Re: how to run a timedemo on doom3?

i changed the kb to english and it works now..
thanks nvnewsreader!!!
DiaBlo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 - openGL games can't run in resolution different than desktop's one MajkiFajki NVIDIA Linux 6 06-25-12 05:23 AM
"GPU has fallen off the bus" error on 650M unless a CUDA program run first amonakov NVIDIA Linux 0 06-18-12 07:34 PM
Getting the proprietary nvidia driver to run with Debian 3.0 r0 (woody) Katchina404 NVIDIA Linux 9 01-12-03 09:49 AM
On The 333 Boards Does Anyone Run At 166fsb john19055 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 22 07-30-02 08:39 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.