Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-04, 04:36 AM   #1
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Thumbs down Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

Hi, It seems DOOM3 is a very demanding game.

Hardware:

ASUS A7V333 mainboard
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
1GB SDRAM DDR 333
GeForce4 Ti4200 with 64MB
256MB AGP aperture size
160GB 7200rpm Seagate harddisk

Software:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Direct-X 9.0c
Latest official forceware drivers

Well, the speed ingame is about 5-20fps, which is crap and when i do a timedemo demo1 a got an average speed of 10-15fps
I played and won FarCry and it ran a lot better.
BTW: The tests are made using 640x480 low detail with everything advanced disabled (but enabling them, it makes no real difference). C'mon, i thought Doom3 was going to be playable at least at 640x480 low detail.
I am at work now. I will uninstall the forceware drivers this evening, will run some driver cleaner util, and then will check back again.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-04, 11:48 AM   #2
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

You got the latest driver for motherboard ? I had the same issue with the Pacific Assault demo so i took the latest and it fixed my problem.

And also doom3 requires a real monster computer to run good, both your cpu,memory,motherboard and graphics cards are not that good but you should be able to get a little higher on the lowest resolution.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 05:47 AM   #3
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

You wouldnt happen to have a dual screen setup by any chance would you ?
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 06:50 AM   #4
Arachnid
Registered User
 
Arachnid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

I dont think ur graphics card would do
Arachnid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 07:59 AM   #5
Cycloon
Quaking since q1test
 
Cycloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch,The Netherlands
Posts: 53
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

Your cpu is very slow, its probably holding your videocard back.
__________________
My setup:

P4-3.2 northwood|Asus p4c800-e deluxe|1gb dc pc3200 geil goldendragon|XFX 6800U 425/1200|Creative audigy-zs|wxpuksp2|2 WD 800JB raid 0|forceware 84.21
Cycloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 11:18 AM   #6
Sabadin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 257
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

It's not just his CPU as I have an XP1700, 512MB of PC2100, and a 9800PRO and get 40fps on timedemo1 on medium settings with 8xAF
Sabadin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 05:31 PM   #7
Cycloon
Quaking since q1test
 
Cycloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 's-Hertogenbosch,The Netherlands
Posts: 53
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

Perhaps he only ran the timedemo once, not 3 times to get an accurate rating.
__________________
My setup:

P4-3.2 northwood|Asus p4c800-e deluxe|1gb dc pc3200 geil goldendragon|XFX 6800U 425/1200|Creative audigy-zs|wxpuksp2|2 WD 800JB raid 0|forceware 84.21
Cycloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-04, 08:55 PM   #8
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arachnid
I dont think ur graphics card would do
No, Doom 3 mimimum videocard memory requirement is 64Mb and Geforce 4 Ti is listed. eL_PuSHeR, reduce 256MB AGP aperture size to 64MB, have 256MB dont do any benefit to your 64MB videocard, it likely caused big fps dropdown you experienced.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-17-04, 06:43 PM   #9
Crawdaddy79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine

I had that exact same motherboard back in March of 2002.

It wouldn't boot up (Kept saying "System Fail: CPU Test" upon powering up) so I returned it.

And I used the same CPU in the MSI board I got two weeks later (and still have to this day).
Crawdaddy79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New DLC Available - Ridge Racer 7 Machine & The Gallows News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
i3 one core runs hotter than the other muelo1000 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 3 05-29-12 12:00 PM
Now Available - The Dream Machine, 20% off! News Archived News Items 0 05-12-12 12:00 PM
unable to boot machine with tesla card wcochran NVIDIA Linux 3 05-03-12 07:26 PM
Favorite OS of all-time. PCarr78 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 86 02-19-08 11:51 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.