Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-04, 10:39 AM   #1
sandstorm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 3
Angry the reason why some nforce nic's don't work!!

i've been trying to get the nic's on 2 nforce2 mobo's to work and it just did not work.
i've been installing, compiling, updating, editting, reading tfm, asking questions, searching forums and what not.
i was pulling my hair out of my head and have a nice bald spot now....

today i found out why it didn't work...

seems like the onboard nic have problems communicating with certain hubs!!!

yes, you heard me right the first time, a nic with an attitude

like you buy a brand new vga monitor and you find out it doesn't like ati videocards!

so this is not a driver or OS problem at all for i had the same problem when installing win2000 on a different drive with these mobo's!
and all the time i thought it was me that was just to stupid to compile the drivers....

how did i find out,
take a look here, loads of people seem to have the same problem:
http://forum.msi.com.tw/thread.php?threadid=14122

i had the nic plugged into a 3com officeconnect ethernet hub and after reading the aforementioned thread i plugged it into some el cheapo mini switch and voila... the damn thing works as if nothing's wrong at all
i think it even made an evil grinning sound and tried to bite me...

i'm not sure if this is a specific NVIDIA design fault or a MSI implementation fault (neither MSI nor NVIDIA mentions this flaw anywhere) but for the people having trouble getting their nic's to work just try a different hub/switch first before you do crazy things to your self.

ofcourse the store a bought these mobo's won't give me my money back since it has been to long ago since i bought them!!
go figure how much time i spend before i found out what was wrong!

hope this helps someone else though.
sandstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-04, 10:22 AM   #2
shassard
Asus Geforce FX 5600
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 36
Default Re: the reason why some nforce nic's don't work!!

I've seen this occasionally with Realtek PHYs and crappy hubs/switches, even some expensive ones. My suggestion is to do as you've done and buy a different brand switch and uplink it into your other one ..
shassard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce + RedHat 7.3 Success Story rtz NVIDIA Linux 47 02-15-03 02:20 AM
Nforce AGP & unreal 2003 nichos NVIDIA Linux 1 10-18-02 05:21 PM
Keep K7S5A or Upgrade To Nforce MB? Grechie CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 5 10-06-02 02:28 PM
Rh7.3 & Nforce k0fcc NVIDIA Linux 10 08-11-02 06:10 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.