Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-04, 01:15 PM   #1
jlacroix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default Framerate Slooooooooooowwww...

Hello everyone I am having a problem with very slow frame rates when playing chromium. (This is a fresh Fedora 2 reinstall) GLXGears shows between 40-70FPS at best. I loaded the nvidia driver, I get the splashscreen on login, I even did modprobe nvidia to be sure, but still very slow. I have 768MB RAM, 500mhz processor, NVIDIA FX 5200 card.

My xorg config:
Code:
# XFree86 4 configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "Default Layout"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
        RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
        FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "fbdevhw"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "freetype"
        Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#       Option  "Xleds"         "1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
#       Option  "XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#       Option  "XkbModel"      "pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#       Option  "XkbModel"      "microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
# or:
#       Option  "XkbLayout"     "de"
#       Option  "XkbVariant"    "nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
#       Option  "XkbOptions"    "ctrl:nocaps"
#
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "keyboard"
        Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "Compaq V700 Color Monitor"
        DisplaySize  320        240
        HorizSync    30.0 - 85.0
        VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
        Option      "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "nvidia"
        VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
        BoardName   "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubSection
EndSection
jlacroix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-04, 01:29 PM   #2
rschultz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Framerate Slooooooooooowwww...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlacroix
NVIDIA FX 5200 card.
PCI or AGP?
rschultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-04, 01:41 PM   #3
jlacroix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default Re: Framerate Slooooooooooowwww...

sorry guys its fixed I reinstalled the driver, I am not sure why this happened but it seems to be working now.
jlacroix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-04, 07:21 AM   #4
gabuzo
Registered User
 
gabuzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Question Re: Framerate Slooooooooooowwww...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlacroix
sorry guys its fixed I reinstalled the driver, I am not sure why this happened but it seems to be working now.
I do know that glxgears is not a reliable benchmark but how many fps did you get now it is working ?
gabuzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-04, 08:37 AM   #5
Antti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: Framerate Slooooooooooowwww...

I've had exactly the same problem with drivers 6111 on several computers. Re-installing always fixed it.

Strange...
Antti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's your framerate in SOF 2 multiplayer? Fook Me Gaming Central 1 08-27-02 03:24 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.