Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-04, 12:09 AM   #1
Roguestar191
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Default 5600 Bad Flash

I found someone who was able to fix the same, or I think the same problem, but he posted "Dos Mode>all" Whatever that means. I thought it could mean, the dos program Mode.com > all , but that just pipes the output of mode.com to all..

For those of you who keep say -5 -6, -p -u, or -nm, those are to force it to write even if the chip id's do not match, it however does not force it to flash when it can not find the chip id. I need to tell it to flash whatever lies in the agp port, with no id's. When I run: nvflash -a -o2, or -o3 I can see my voodoo3, but the nvidia card is still missing from the list.
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=33777


NeIdeas? Thanks in advance.
Roguestar191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-04, 08:03 PM   #2
Roguestar191
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: 5600 Bad Flash

Anybody?
Roguestar191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The big problem with Microsoft's Flash whitelist News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
Internet Explorer 10: embedded Flash, Do Not Track, and stable standards News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:10 AM
Is it bad to leave geforce overclocked all the time? Creole General Hardware 2 09-23-02 11:13 PM
Screen flash briefly problem tamahome NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-19-02 12:07 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.