Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-04, 09:27 AM   #1
GodFlesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default too high resolutions in xinerama for GF2mx ?

Hi,

I use a xinerama setup, on a GF2mx card.
Some days ago i was still using old monitors, in 1024x768 and 1024x768
then i found at work two nice iiyama vision master pro 450, bigger and with higher resolutions.

I connected tem to my card, changed my XF86config for correct ModeLines, and it's not working. My second monitor stays dark. X shows up, but like if i had only one monitor, not taking into account xinerama setup.

Please help.
Vincent


video card : GeForce2mx AGP
driver version : 32bits 6111
distribution : MandrakeLinux 10.1
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (3.3 KB, 131 views)
File Type: txt Xorg.0.log.txt (33.1 KB, 124 views)
GodFlesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-04, 03:07 PM   #2
Thunderbird
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: too high resolutions in xinerama for GF2mx ?

The geforce2mx is limited in the resolution it can display on the second output. The card was made for max a resolution of 1280x1024 on the second output. The ramdac for the second output only runs at max 150MHz or something like that instead of >300MHz for the primary head. Cards that came after the geforce2mx don't have this limit.
Thunderbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-04, 09:26 AM   #3
GodFlesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: too high resolutions in xinerama for GF2mx ?

Ok, thanks for the info.
I'm gonna try with a GF4Ti i have at home to see if it is able to handle the resolutions.
V
GodFlesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-04, 12:25 PM   #4
GodFlesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: too high resolutions in xinerama for GF2mx ?

So i installed a GeForce4.

Still trying to get a working xinerama.
After a lot of search, i found the problem : it lies in the "virtual" option in my XF86confif file.
I need to put a greater value than the sum of the TWO screens in order for it to work.
But by doing so, kde panel will not extand on both screens :-(

Any idea how to solve this problem ?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Xorg.0.log.txt (30.1 KB, 112 views)
File Type: txt XF86Config.txt (3.3 KB, 122 views)
GodFlesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-04, 12:28 PM   #5
GodFlesh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: too high resolutions in xinerama for GF2mx ?

I found !
Just remove (or comment) all the "virtual" lines.
Then in kde center say to use both screens.

:-)
GodFlesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video: High Schoolers Build Supercomputer in Ontario News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 12:10 PM
High resolution versus antialiasing JemyM NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 43 10-06-02 03:28 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.