Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-04, 04:03 PM   #13
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: Fun mod (gravity gun!)

Ok I got it to load up in my Mod Box in the game but when I click "Load Mod", it will crash onto the desktop. My game is patched also. Has anyone else had this problem?
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-04, 10:57 AM   #14
dante_uk
Geforce FX5900
 
dante_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Crawley-Sussex-UK
Posts: 120
Default Re: Fun mod (gravity gun!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by six_storm
Ok I got it to load up in my Mod Box in the game but when I click "Load Mod", it will crash onto the desktop. My game is patched also. Has anyone else had this problem?
I put it in a directory under doom3 and then created a shortcut:
doom3.exe +disconnect +set fs_game GravityGun_Beta

No need to go to mod menu, just play doom3, bring down console and type: give all

Switch to plasmagun and have fun.

Just tested on Linux it's fun alright.
had to rename folder and pack to lowercase for Linux.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot00001.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	8148  
__________________
-- "I have always wished that my computer would be as easy to use as my telephone. My wish has come true. I no longer know how to use my telephone" Bjarne Stronstrup (originator of C++ programming language)

Gigabyte S478 Intel 845E / P4 2.2Ghz / 1GB DDR / GF FX 5900 128MB (400/850) / SB Live! Player 5.1 / XP Pro sp1 (DirectX9.0c) / Suse 8.2
dante_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-04, 05:49 PM   #15
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Fun mod (gravity gun!)

Sounds fun .. i'll give it a go !

EDIT : Haha just tried it .. very nice ! & it dosent crash for me . i'm using ver 1.0 though .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DayZ mod for ARMA II ATOJAR Gaming Central 42 02-21-13 05:51 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.