Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-04, 01:24 PM   #1
homie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

Well i just installed this ti4200 card and within all games, demos (nvidia) or benchmarks, the image freezes for 4-5 seconds, sound keeps going, and it restarts and continues with some occasional freezes. Worst freeze ups are in 3d mark when the nature scene comes up.

any ideas??

specs,

abit kt7 raid
amd 1g
384 mg ram pc133
150 g hd
sb live value
gf4 ti 4200
homie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-04, 03:47 PM   #2
rewt
mmm, Beer.. :drooling:
 
rewt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 3,667
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

Is it a brand new card? Has it ever been, or is it now overclocked?
__________________
My pimp'n rig
Athlon64 Venice 3000+ @ 2.6GHz (4100+) · Win XP Pro x86, Vista Ultimate x64 · eVGA K8-NF41 nForce4 SLi · Corsair XMS 1.5GB PC3200 CAS2/1T · eVGA 2x 6600GT SLi · Leadtek Winfast TV2000 XP Deluxe · Western Digital Caviar SE ½TB RAID 0/1 · PowerLink LPK2-30 400W · LiteON LDW-411S OC to 811S 8x DVD±R/RW/ROM · MicroAdvantage 64MB QuickiDrive · Samsung SyncMaster 931B 19" LCD · Microsoft Optical Wheel Mouse USB · Sony PSXtoUSB Analog Gamepads · Memorex MX2700 Multimedia Keyboard · Lexmark 3200 Color Jetprinter · nForce Network Controller 1Gb/s LAN (Cable ~3Mb/s down) · ΩPioneer Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Sound
rewt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-04, 05:20 PM   #3
homie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

well the previous owner got it back from RMA and he used it for 5 days...it actually smelled quite brand new
hehehe
homie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-04, 12:33 AM   #4
WimpMiester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 221
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

Sounds like to card is over heating. Try lowering the core and memory clocks by 10 at a time. But only do one of them at a time too see which has the problem, core or memory. If it works at lower speeds then your heat sinks aren't making good contact.
WimpMiester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-04, 04:22 PM   #5
smash_bro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

is this a PNY card?
i have a PNY geforce 4200 that blew a capacitor and another part. i found a capacitor, the other part is elusive though.
smash_bro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-04, 03:17 PM   #6
homie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

Well redid the test by lowering mem to 484nhz and core to 240 and it survived ok its weird that it has to work under default value ill check it out this week end. im getting an amd 2700+, with kt400 and 512 ram well see how it performs in that system, ill check to see if everything is stuck ok in it. how do we reglue the heatsinks on the ram? if its needed.
homie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-04, 05:15 PM   #7
WimpMiester
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 221
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

Just try lowering the core and not the memory. Doesn't sound like a memory problem to me more like your fan isn't seated very good? Probably has an air pocket in the past. Or your fan is running slow.
WimpMiester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-04, 06:42 PM   #8
homie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

i'll redo test with ram at 512mhz default specs and drop core from 252mhz to 240 just to see..but i redid it again and it still was ok but ill do one variable at a time...
homie is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-07-04, 07:42 PM   #9
homie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: gf4 ti4200 freeze ups

OK testing is done

default specs are 252mhz core and 512mhz MEM

core..........mem........... result
1) 252...........512..............fail (default values)
2) 235(-17)....512.............success
3) 240(-12)....512.............fail
4) 235(-17)....520(+8).......success

from theses results it seems the core over heats above 236 and i can upclock the ram and it still works. Guess i need to get the cooling on the core reglued.

does this make sense to you experienced posters?

Last edited by homie; 10-07-04 at 09:43 PM.
homie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon 1200 and GeForce4 Ti 4200 - OK? Billy34 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 12 10-15-02 02:59 PM
gf4 ti4200 - primary monitor turns off krotaaf NVIDIA Linux 2 09-28-02 05:07 AM
GF4 Nvidia Driver 2960, Win TV Problem, Freeze titan3025 NVIDIA Linux 5 09-06-02 07:12 AM
GeForce4 image quality - need some HONEST opinions ErrorS NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 24 08-22-02 06:39 AM
GF4 Ti4200 - how center tv out image? kipper NVIDIA Linux 2 08-01-02 11:56 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.