Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-04, 07:41 AM   #73
Nutty
Sittin in the Sun
 
Nutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,835
Send a message via MSN to Nutty
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Quote:
were u ment to die on the gun when shooting down the planes? lol or do i just suck and always seem to die there
I wouldn't worry, the demo ends after that part anyway..

I tried it at 1280x960 with all options on, and azureus in the background, and it was unplayable.. Was probably azureus doing something weird tho.. Even with nothing running at 1024x768 no post processing on, I still found it laggy to aim.

I was expecting a little more than 3 minutes for 500meg too..
Nutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 09:07 AM   #74
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Its scripted to fall on the ground at the end of the demo .. you just need to leave the AA gun after shooting the airplanes & look for cover .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 09:23 AM   #75
LiquidX
xxxxxxx
 
LiquidX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: xxxxxxxx
Posts: 2,113
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudedog
We (mohteam) where told at first that MOHPA would support Pixel Shader V3. After attending EA's community day for MOHPA in LA. I asked, Technical Director Mark Dochtermann about PS3 support and was told that it would only support 1.1 and 2 but 3 could be implemented easily.

So it will have 3.0? The game appears to detect it, you have any info why they would say it has it then leave it off? I remember reading this also then they released a statement saying no games will feature it.
LiquidX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 12:56 PM   #76
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

EA were planning to implement SM3.0 in MOH:PA , but after seeing jakup's SM3.0 thread they changed thier mind
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 02:00 PM   #77
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Guru3d's review of the 6600gt claims to have enabled SM3 in the demo. I wonder how they did it...
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 02:10 PM   #78
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefeet8
Guru3d's review of the 6600gt claims to have enabled SM3 in the demo. I wonder how they did it...
Really ? thats so interesting !

i didnt read Guru's 3D review because for some reason i cant access the page .
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 04:19 PM   #79
LiquidX
xxxxxxx
 
LiquidX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: xxxxxxxx
Posts: 2,113
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Quote:
Medal of Honor Pcific Assault demo - With Shader Model 3 enabled you can boost its performance a bit..

When I first saw that the demo detected it I new you might be able to do it. Does anyone figured it out yet?
LiquidX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-04, 06:36 PM   #80
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Supposedly the dogfighting planes above are engaging in random skirmishes, no set paths or triggered actions.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-12-04, 12:45 AM   #81
superklye
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MKE
Posts: 13,629
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

I finally gave in and downloaded the demo. I didn't realize it was a sequel until like 5 minutes ago. Up until then, I was under the impression it was the first game and I was very pleased with the graphical update they had done to the Quake 3 engine for the first game.

I felt like a real ass when I found out.

Anyway...with everything cranked, 1280x1024, the game CHUGS even with near-nothing else running on my system. It's a bit ridiculous and makes me worry that Brothers in Arms is going to suck at high levels, too.

Hopefully buying another 512MB of memory will help that out some... :-\
superklye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-04, 02:01 AM   #82
fivefeet8
Ngemu Mod
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,886
Default Re: Pacific Assault Demo Incoming

Quote:
Originally Posted by superklye
Anyway...with everything cranked, 1280x1024, the game CHUGS even with near-nothing else running on my system. It's a bit ridiculous and makes me worry that Brothers in Arms is going to suck at high levels, too.

Hopefully buying another 512MB of memory will help that out some... :-\
Yep. This demo really needs 1 gig of memory to play smoothly. The demo runs pretty smoothly on my system, but when I took out half of my ram, it chugged along.
__________________
[i7 2600k @4.4ghertz][2x4 GB DDR3 1600][EVGA GTX570 1.280GB SC][EVGA GTX460 physx][Asrock Extreme7 Gen3 Z68][2xSeagate 160 Gb SATA HD raid0][Seagate 250 GB SATA2 HD][Sony Bravia 40' 1080p LCD HDTV][NEC 3520a DVD+-DLw][Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Rosewill 1000w]
fivefeet8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lego Batman 2?s Dynamic Demo News Gaming Headlines 0 06-20-12 01:40 AM
Seed If You Like It: Botanicula Demo News Gaming Headlines 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
Gratuitous Tank Battles Demo Rolls Into View News Gaming Headlines 0 06-13-12 10:30 AM
BF1942 demo and Refresh Force cricket Gaming Central 2 09-04-02 09:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.