Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-04, 03:05 PM   #1
Dr_s99
geForce 4 Ti 4600
 
Dr_s99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default GF 4 Ti 4600....

hello,
uh i wanted to run 3Dmark05... but i realized that its using Pixelshading 3 and VS 2.x....

so which means there is no way for me to run it... right?
on my GF 4 Ti4600...?

and i was wondering were can i find Tools & SDKs for geforce 4 ti 4600...?
__________________
System info(s):
-----
Gaming/Work System :
ASUS G1
RAM: 2.0Gb
Hard drive: 160 Gb
VIDEO CARD: NVIDIA 7700Go 512Mb
OS: Windows Vista Home Pre.
----------------------------
Server/Work system:
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2400+
RAM: 1.0Gb
Hard drive: 30 IDE,120 IDE
VIDEO CARD: Nvidia Geforce 4 Ti 4600
OS: OpenSuse 10.2, Windows 2003
Dr_s99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-04, 03:20 PM   #2
Lfctony
Registered User
 
Lfctony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Larnaca, Cyprus
Posts: 4,152
Default Re: GF 4 Ti 4600....

3DM05 requires a DX9 card, so it will not run on a 4600.
__________________
Fafnir: Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@3.2Ghz|eVGA 780i SLI|PNY GTX480 |Kingston DDR667 4096MB|WD Black Caviar 500GB|Seagate SATA 250GB|Seagate SATA 200GB| Seagate SATA 160GB|OptiArc AD-7173S DVDRW|Nec 3351 DVDRW|Creative X-FI XM|LG Flatron W2261V|Logitech X-530|Thermaltake Armor|Amptac 850W SLI PSU|Logitech G9 Mouse|Xigmatek HDT S-1283 CPU Cooler|Windows 7/FW 257.21

PS2 - Wii - Xbox - Xbox360 - PSP - GC - PS3 Owner

Boycott Starforce...

Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?
Lfctony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-04, 04:54 PM   #3
Slyder
AMD + Nv = pro gaming rig
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Coventry / England
Posts: 746
Default Re: GF 4 Ti 4600....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lfctony
3DM05 requires a DX9 card, so it will not run on a 4600.
Bloody thing runs at 1fps on all tests on my FX5700, with everything @ stock speeds.

I wouldn't worry about it tbh
__________________
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI - Bios F11
AMD Athlon 64 3500+@2.2
2gig RAM DDR333 (PC2700) 4 x 512 Corsair Value Select (CL 2.5)
Maxtor 6Y080L0 7200rpm 80 gig DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD
Gigabyte Dual 6600GT SLI Enabled
CTX VL701B 17ins CRT 0.27dpi 72khz MPRII Black
Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
BenQ DW1655 LS DVD-Rewriter with BCDB f/w (ohh yes, get on)
LiteOn 48246S CD writer with SS0E f/w
NTL 10 meg cable connection thru Ambit 250 modem. Ethernet connected
Linksys BEFSR41 v3 router with 1.05.00 f/w
Enermax 535 watts SLI-Ready PSU
XP pro with SP2
Playing multiplayer games online and lan enabled untill the day we die.


What I think of the word Blog
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-04, 05:20 AM   #4
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: GF 4 Ti 4600....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyder
Bloody thing runs at 1fps on all tests on my FX5700, with everything @ stock speeds.

I wouldn't worry about it tbh
Oh yeah you should worry like me too with 5900 Ultra, near all of the tests ran at 1fps too at stock speed, I paid 373 for it 1 year ago, look at incredible 55 value Geforce 6 6200 card in NvNews preview, it ate 5700 and 5900 Ultra on 3DMark05 plate for lunch, 10fps faster in Doom 3 than my poor card too with the same setting.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-04, 01:58 AM   #5
msxyz
Hybrid Microprocessor
 
msxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: GF 4 Ti 4600....

You can try to force 3DMark 05 with 3DAnalyze faking PS caps although all you get will be a black screen and a few meshes every once in a while.

You should get a nice score, though. I believe you can even beat a 6800SLI setup
__________________
Powered by:
Pentium Dual E2180 (2GHz, 200MHz FSB)
Abit L95C (The one and only mATX with dual PCIe slots!) + 2x1 Geil Black Dragon PC6400
XFX 9600GSO 384MB
Little freak wonder
msxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Personal Cinema not working on GeForce4 Ti 4600 MacGyver0013 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 5 02-09-03 12:54 AM
Selling: Ti 4600, Audigy, PlexCombo koneill For Sale/Trade 7 10-21-02 03:13 PM
Tom's hardware shows a 2.4ghz+GeForce3 is as fast as 3.06ghz+GeForce4 4600?!? Mad Hatter CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 10-12-02 09:57 PM
At what CPU speed Does the GeForce4 Ti 4600 max out? DenverBuc NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 10-08-02 07:15 PM
Help me find my GeForce4 Ti 4600 bottleneck rhipidon NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 14 09-18-02 08:49 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.