Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-04, 01:16 PM   #1
Jelloguil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Exclamation Tnt2 voltage

Hi,

I've just bougth a new motherboard for a client
a Soyo Kt-400 Dragon Ultra with Semptron 2500+

I've have a old AGP TNT2 card, it's work with the board but in the specs of the board, it's said only 1.5V AGP card supported, other voltage may be damaged your motherboard.

So the TNT2 card is it a 1.5V or 3.3V and can I leave this card on this motherboard without damaged it?

Thanks
Jelloguil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-04, 01:29 PM   #2
msxyz
Hybrid Microprocessor
 
msxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: Tnt2 voltage

Good question... Technically all AGP 4x cards should use 1.5V when plugged into an AGP rev 2.0 or newer motherboard. But the TNT2, as many other first generation AGP4x cards, was released actually before any AGP4x chipset was available. Many vendors just reused old PCB designs that were only compatible with AGP 1.0 specs.

I don't know if plugging this card into an AGP 3.0 motherboard will result in damage to your system or only in a black screen at startup. I've seen at least a couple of old Savage4/TNT2 cards that refused to work at 4x despite having an AGP 2.0 connector.

My advice: do not risk. Even a crippled GeForceMX with 64 bit bus or a Radeon 7000 (sold at 30$) will be a better card than a TNT2 and will be fully compliant
__________________
Powered by:
Pentium Dual E2180 (2GHz, 200MHz FSB)
Abit L95C (The one and only mATX with dual PCIe slots!) + 2x1 Geil Black Dragon PC6400
XFX 9600GSO 384MB
Little freak wonder

Last edited by msxyz; 10-23-04 at 07:40 AM.
msxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-04, 02:07 PM   #3
Jelloguil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tnt2 voltage

Thanks msxyz

But I Try the card and it's work fine, I don't have blank screen and windows boot up... but I don't know if in 2-3 month it will be bust my motherboard!!!
Jelloguil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-04, 07:42 AM   #4
msxyz
Hybrid Microprocessor
 
msxyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milan (Italy)
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: Tnt2 voltage

If it works then you're luck to have a TNT2 board which is fully AGP 4x compliant.

It should not endanger your motherboard.
__________________
Powered by:
Pentium Dual E2180 (2GHz, 200MHz FSB)
Abit L95C (The one and only mATX with dual PCIe slots!) + 2x1 Geil Black Dragon PC6400
XFX 9600GSO 384MB
Little freak wonder
msxyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-04, 03:20 PM   #5
Naffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default Re: Tnt2 voltage

I've got an old TNT2 that works fine in AGP 4x and 8x motherboards. The card itself only supports 2x but it is a 1.5V card.
Naffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athalon 1900+ what voltage should it be? MUYA CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 7 10-06-02 01:37 PM
NVidia - TNT2 M64 - X Hangs themann NVIDIA Linux 3 09-01-02 03:16 PM
TNT2 M64 vs Voodoo3 3000 AGP Jake Other Desktop Graphics Cards 11 08-25-02 05:18 AM
TNT2 M64 and Direct3D drivers? Mist NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-14-02 12:29 AM
rh 7.3 and tnt2 problems moodfarm NVIDIA Linux 2 08-12-02 12:37 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.