Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-02, 06:50 AM   #1
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default Whats this?

heres a screenshot of the error..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picture016.jpg
Views:	228
Size:	19.2 KB
ID:	570  
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-02, 06:57 AM   #2
eL_PuSHeR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Motril, Granada, SPAIN
Posts: 278
Angry

Yes, that the stupidiest error message I've ever seen. Windows as informative as usual, hmphf. And believe me, these type of messages are even better in their Spanish counterparts, where are half-translated only.

Anyway, I have also got that message sometimes when launching any application. It seems it is related to some sort of corruption problem in memory, and windows doesn't know what's happening. Maybe a reboot can help. If you're running a game, as this seems the case, maybe a patch is in order.

Good luck.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
ASUS A7V333
1GB 266Mhz DDR SDRAM
Creative GeForce4 Ti4200
Integrated CMI8738 audio
eL_PuSHeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-02, 07:56 AM   #3
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default

so is this a memory related problem? could this be caused by overclocking?
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-02, 09:42 AM   #4
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Yes, overclocking too far on my system causes that as well. Corruption in memory from overclocking, assuming you oc'ed you memory.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-02, 11:27 AM   #5
ReDeeMeR
The Guy Next Door *wink*
 
ReDeeMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 605
Send a message via ICQ to ReDeeMeR
Default

Ya, I have 2100 memory and I'm gettin same message on 143mhz FSB.
ReDeeMeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-02, 01:00 PM   #6
demonized
R420
 
demonized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 572
Default

must be the Kingston ram that im using
__________________
Pentium 4 2.4ghz @ 3.6ghz
ABIT IC7
Maxtor 200gb IDE
2GB OCZ PC3200 EL platinum.
ATI X800XL
SB Audigy gamer
NEC 2500a 8x8x32
Liteon 52x24x52
demonized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-02, 12:25 PM   #7
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by demonized
must be the Kingston ram that im using
yea, I personally had better o'cing success w/ a couple generic Samsung sticks than Kingston but that was just my experience. What are you trying to run the FSB @ right now?
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.