Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-27-04, 02:24 PM   #1
v3rninate
p1mp mY c0mp0op3r XZ
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 84
Default Far Cry Commands

I was wondering if there's a similar command like cachemem=32 for Doom 3. I can't find any type of command like that in the .lua files. I would just like to have Far Cry run with a lil more memory. It seems I'm getting that non-precached stutter when I just start a level.

Thanks
__________________
Asus P4C800-E v2.00 || P4 3.0E stock Thermalright 947u color changing fan! || 2 x 512mb Corsair PC3200 || WD80 S.E./Maxtor 40gb || CDRW-DVDrom || Creative Platinum 5.1 || 6800GToc 400/1.10(yay!!!) || Thermaltake 480watt PSU || Chieftech silver server w/ Side window || 3dmark05 = 5123
v3rninate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-04, 06:06 PM   #2
MikeC
Administrator
 
MikeC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1997
Location: Virginia
Posts: 6,416
Default Re: Far Cry Commands

Here are a few results from a search on the word "memory" at the following page:

http://s88289070.onlinehome.us/games/console.txt


variable: r_TexturesStreaming
type: int
current: 0.000000
help: Enables direct streaming of textures from disk during game.
Usage: r_TexturesStreaming [0/1]
Default is 0 (off). All textures save in native format with mips in a
cache file. Textures are then loaded into texture memory from the cache.


variable: ca_KeepModels
type: int
current: 0.000000
help: If set to 1, will prevent models from unloading from memory
upon destruction of the last referencing character


variable: r_ShowVideoMemoryStats
type: int
current: 0.000000
help:


variable: MemInfo
type: string
current: 0
help: Display memory information by modules
MikeC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-04, 09:55 PM   #3
v3rninate
p1mp mY c0mp0op3r XZ
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 84
Default Re: Far Cry Commands

Thanks, but none of those really does what I want, I was refering to D3 when you could alter the cachememory of the game.

Another thing I was wondering is, what command is it that lets you see your FPS and Shader Model paths in the upper right hand corner?

What is that?
__________________
Asus P4C800-E v2.00 || P4 3.0E stock Thermalright 947u color changing fan! || 2 x 512mb Corsair PC3200 || WD80 S.E./Maxtor 40gb || CDRW-DVDrom || Creative Platinum 5.1 || 6800GToc 400/1.10(yay!!!) || Thermaltake 480watt PSU || Chieftech silver server w/ Side window || 3dmark05 = 5123
v3rninate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-04, 12:30 PM   #4
JaxMacFL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 474
Default Re: Far Cry Commands

r_displayinfo 1

also, if you navigate to the System.cfg file located in the FarCry directory and set the r_HDRLevel = "0.400000" [default is 0.600000] along with the r_HDRRendering = "7" setting, you get a nice combination that is not overexposed looking. don't forget to save.
JaxMacFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Far Cry 3 release pushed back to December News Archived News Items 0 06-26-12 11:40 AM
Far Cry 3 preview and E3 presentation footage News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:30 AM
Ah, Sanity: Far Cry 3 Dodging Ubi PC Delay News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 10:00 AM
Dante's Peak: DmC Devil May Cry PC-Bound In 2013 News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 04:50 AM
Fire In The Whole: Far Cry 3 News Archived News Items 1 05-21-12 06:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.