Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-02, 07:15 PM   #1
ReDeeMeR
The Guy Next Door *wink*
 
ReDeeMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 605
Send a message via ICQ to ReDeeMeR
Default Hammer to hold 100 million transistors! WOOT!

link

Wo0t! wo0T!
ReDeeMeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-02, 01:26 AM   #2
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ok, the CPU with 1MB cache, obviously a server version, is ~100 million transistors. how many transistors is a "normal" consumer Hammer then?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-02, 11:38 AM   #3
ReDeeMeR
The Guy Next Door *wink*
 
ReDeeMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 605
Send a message via ICQ to ReDeeMeR
Default

It says they both wil use up to 100m transistors, but the server chip(Opteron) will have 1MB of cache, I wonder if it'll be possible to make Opteron as a gaming chip?
ReDeeMeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-02, 12:26 PM   #4
thcdru2k
Registered User
 
thcdru2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 1,142
Send a message via ICQ to thcdru2k Send a message via AIM to thcdru2k
Default

no only the 1mb cache hammer will have 100 mill transistors
__________________
Athlon XP 1.58GHz | MSI KT3 Ultra2 | 256MB DDR PC-3000 | GeForce 4 ti4200 64mb @ 310/533 | IBM 120GXP 40.0GB | Det. 41.09 | DX 9 RC2 | Win XP SP1

11118 3DMarks
thcdru2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-02, 04:46 PM   #5
styles-T
-========-
 
styles-T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Smallville
Posts: 492
Default

yes but can this still be used for desktop/gaming purposes??
styles-T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 03:18 AM   #6
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by !plonk*
yes but can this still be used for desktop/gaming purposes??
of course it can. but it will come with a hefty price premium, like the Athlon MPs compared to normal Athlons.

actually this 1 MB cache Hammer is like the high end of the server part, if i'm not mistaken. meaning, that a more accurate price descrepancy would be like a 512K cache Hammer as an Athlon MP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 03:20 AM   #7
StealthHawk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ReDeeMeR
It says they both wil use up to 100m transistors, but the server chip(Opteron) will have 1MB of cache, I wonder if it'll be possible to make Opteron as a gaming chip?
no, it doesn't say that they will both have up to 100m transistors. where did you read that?
Quote:
The 1MB version--the chip that will contain 100 million transistors--will mostly be sold into servers and be marketed under the Opteron name, sources say. A smaller version with 256KB or more of cache and an integrated memory controller will be marketed to desktops under the Athlon 64 name.
it is clear that the 1MB version has 100 mill transistors. and it implies with no doubt that the consumer Hammer has less.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-02, 07:35 PM   #8
ReDeeMeR
The Guy Next Door *wink*
 
ReDeeMeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 605
Send a message via ICQ to ReDeeMeR
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StealthHawk
no, it doesn't say that they will both have up to 100m transistors. where did you read that?

it is clear that the 1MB version has 100 mill transistors. and it implies with no doubt that the consumer Hammer has less.

nm lol
ReDeeMeR is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 12-06-02, 01:50 AM   #9
Feanor
Registered User
 
Feanor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by !plonk*
yes but can this still be used for desktop/gaming purposes??
Umm, that would have been like asking "Can you use a Pentium II Xeon for desktop/gaming purposes, vs a more standard PII"? (Well in it's day.) Of course it can, adding more cache doesn't mean the CPU is using a different instruction set architecture or would require a recompile for the software to run. If the program is compiled to run on one, it will run on the other. x86-64 is x86-64 whether one has 256 KB, 512 KB, or 1 MB of L2 cache.
Feanor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-02, 08:01 AM   #10
Uttar
Registered User
 
Uttar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via AIM to Uttar Send a message via Yahoo to Uttar
Default

I wonder what's the logic/cache ratio on this CPUs... Probably around 85% cache?


Uttar
Uttar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time for some people to do some crow eating I guess *cough* DIMA Bigus Dickus Rumor Mill 6 09-26-02 08:24 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.