Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-02, 09:34 AM   #1
Petrucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
Default Turning OFF vsync

I'm trying to turn off vsync because of some games like quake 3 where i get limited to certain framerates per second acordind to resolution.
For example quake 3 in my athlon 2000 with geforce 2 mx at 1024 won't go higher than 60fps and it should give much higher fps with this specifications.
I've investigated a bit and i'm almost sure it's because vsync.

I've tryed:
Option "IgnoreEDID" "on"
Option "UseEdidFreqs" "off"

but it didn't work. Am I doing something wrong??

Thanks
Petrucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-02, 04:13 PM   #2
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

If you do an unset __GL_SYNC_TO_VBLANK from the terminal emulator session that you use to launch Q3, then the GL drivers will not sync to vblank. However, you should not have to do this, as that environment variable should not be set to anything by default.

However, Q3 still might do the sync itself. You may want to look into stopping it from syncing on its own. Again, the drivers do not sync by default.

You can check whether vsync is really the problem or not by changing the VertRefresh parameter in your XF86Config(-4) file. Make the range not include 60Hz (make it something like 70-whatever), restart X, and if you get anything, it won't be running at a 60Hz refresh rate. Then see if Q3's framerate rises or not.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-02, 04:31 PM   #3
Anthaus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 197
Default

From a console type:

export __GL_SYNC_TO_VBLANK=0
quake3

Both commands should go on the same terminal.

If you are still capped at 60fps, then you must edit quake3's config file. Find the set_maxfps line and it should read 60. Change it to 999 and try again.

Linux drivers disable vsync by default. And Quake 3 is capped to your monitor refresh rate by default. My guess is that you will have to mod the config file. Remember to modify that file for all your users!!
__________________
Use the source, Tux.
Anthaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-02, 10:06 AM   #4
Petrucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a lot guys.
The problem was in q3config file. I never thought of it because max fps would change acording to the resolution but it worked

ROCK ON
Petrucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17 nvidiaXineramaInfoOverride not working properly hlandgar NVIDIA Linux 11 01-21-13 08:53 AM
Unable to disable vsync for XGL Xevious NVIDIA Linux 1 11-07-12 05:30 PM
How Starbucks is turning itself into a tech company News Archived News Items 0 06-12-12 07:30 AM
vsync doesn't work, ever kshade NVIDIA Linux 6 06-07-12 06:49 AM
VSYNC issue? counterveil NVIDIA Linux 3 10-16-02 08:19 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.