Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-04-02, 11:40 AM   #13
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VeritechK7
..I was wondering which mobos that featured the nforce had no integrated video . Thats' all
As far as I know none
That's what I was looking for too
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-02, 11:50 AM   #14
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

Have any of you had any experience w/ the asus a7n266C ? I figured that one is the one w/ o integrated video ...any board recommendations from you guys that I should consider?
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-02, 01:56 PM   #15
koslov
Omnipresent Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 33
Default

I own a K7N420, which is stable, but you might have trouble running high-powered vid cards (ie. GF4Ti) on it. The A7N266C seems to be a great board from what I've seen: stable, good overclocking results.

I should mention that there are two nForce chipsets available now: 415 and 420. The only difference being that the 420 has the onboard GPU and is slightly more expensive. If you are worried that you can't use the AGP on the 420, you are wrong. The BIOS automatically disables the onboard GPU upon detection of an AGP card.

MSI also makes a 415 based board.

If you want real, factual information from educated persons, I suggest you go to nForcersHQ. There you will find the largest group of nForce owners anywhere on the web.

edit: Oh, one thing I forgot to mention is that nForce is notoriously instable on Win9x.

Last edited by koslov; 08-04-02 at 02:01 PM.
koslov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-02, 06:13 PM   #16
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

win9x sucks rocks anyway, who cares

I got one without integrated vid too, the Abit nv7-133r
it's very nice
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-02, 06:43 PM   #17
VeritechK7
Just lurking
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 184
Send a message via ICQ to VeritechK7 Send a message via AIM to VeritechK7 Send a message via Yahoo to VeritechK7
Default

coolness i 'll keep that board in mind
__________________
"Get busy living or get busy dying" - Tim Robbins, Shawshank Redemption

"When you understand the root, you understand all of its blossoming"- Bruce Lee
VeritechK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-02, 07:49 PM   #18
Gator
Unreal Tournament Gamer
 
Gator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,279
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by [Corporal Dan]
Kt400 SUCKS

If you want an AthlonXP and are shopping for a mobo, the ONLY choice is the NFORCE2
SIS is pretty good, don't forget about them. No complaints here, and the prices on SIS boards are amaing!

This is a great DDR333 board with optional firewire, starting at only $58us!!! You know you like it
http://www.msicomputer.com/product/d...odel=745_Ultra
__________________
Athlon64 3200 Clawhammer / Asus K8N-E Deluxe / 1GB Crucial DDR400 / Geforce 6600GT 128MB AGP / Windows XP Pro
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-02, 11:10 PM   #19
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

SIS would actually sound pretty decent, but I love NV
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-02, 12:53 AM   #20
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default

SiS's next chipset is looking impressive...just as impressive as the nForce2 without video actually. But since I own an SiS based board, unless the performance is on par with what nForce2 can make I won't buy it again. Yes it's cheap, but I want better performance than what this SiS 745 chipset I'm on gives.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-02, 09:29 AM   #21
Feanor
Registered User
 
Feanor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 37
Default

Yes, the Asus A7N266-C does not have the integrated gfx as it uses the nForce 415/415-D chipset. With the 420-D it is possible to run an AGP accelerator (I'm running a GF3 Ti500 in a A7N266-E right now) though if you know you don't want the GPU, why not just get the 415 and save a few bucks? OK, so why do I have the 420-D then? Because I ordered my board around Feb 10th or so and didn't want to wait for the 415s to come out...it does work though
Feanor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-02, 12:49 PM   #22
TheOneKEA
Fifteen-K Saiyan Bastard
 
TheOneKEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere in England, waiting for ROTK and drooling over the A64 3000+
Posts: 417
Send a message via ICQ to TheOneKEA Send a message via AIM to TheOneKEA Send a message via Yahoo to TheOneKEA
Default Is there any proof?

Is there any definitive proof that the KT400 WILL NOT support DDR400? Or do the KT400 mobos seen so far simply not support it?

IIRC I read somewhere (maybe Anandtech) there are no DDR400-capable sticks out there yet, so there's no way to find out if the KT400 supports DDR400 until there are.

Frankly I'd take this with a grain of salt until a reference board is reviewed with DDR400 in its memory slots and the board starts crashing with a 200MHz memory bus.
TheOneKEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-02, 01:24 PM   #23
SavagePaladin
info*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,395
Default

DDR400 isn't a standard anyway, i wonder how they support it without...umm, support.
What I've seen of DDR 400 modules all had different specifications.
SavagePaladin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-02, 02:48 PM   #24
PsychoSy
 
PsychoSy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Monroe, MI
Posts: 489
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSy Send a message via AIM to PsychoSy
Default

I hate to say this but it looks like the KT400 won't be supporting any DDR 400. But, knowing VIA, the KT400A probably will.

Hey, I sorry but that's what VIA does - they release the junk chipset first then release the real chipset with an "A" on the end of it.
PsychoSy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam Big Picture Available Today News Archived News Items 0 09-10-12 07:20 PM
Steam comes to the living room TV with Big Picture mode beta News Archived News Items 0 09-10-12 05:00 PM
Hengeveld: Big Data Meets HPC to Solve Hard Problems and Improve Lives News Archived News Items 0 09-10-12 09:10 AM
Casting The Couch: Steam's Big Picture Beta Out Today News Archived News Items 0 09-10-12 05:50 AM
YarcData Rolls Out $100K Big Data Graph Analytics Challenge News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 08:00 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.