Go Back   nV News Forums > Website Related > Feedback Forum

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-05, 11:29 PM   #1
flah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default advertising with flash plugin

Will you please consider making an option for registered users or something, which allows them to disable the showing of the macromedia flash object at the top of the page. I use amd64, so the flash plugin crashes my browser. Because of this I have had to uninstall the flash plugin which means I get a popup window asking me to install _every_ time a page of your forums loads. Fortunately I can stop that by disabling javascript, but then various things on the pages stop working (for example the search functionality). I realise the plugin is probably showing advertising so you may not wish to add the option of disabling it, but I wont see it anyway, and as it is, it is an incredibly annoying. I don't know much (have forgotten a lot) about the html object tag which is used to embed the flash plugin, but I believe it may be possible to add a section of html which will replace the object if the plugin is not installed, without showing a popup. Perhaps your web developers could look into that.
Thanks
flah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-05, 11:33 PM   #2
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

Not unless you start paying to be a member.
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-05, 12:28 AM   #3
netviper13
Treehugger
 
netviper13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 942
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

AFAIK we have many users with Athlon 64 processors here who have no problems viewing Flash.

Also, if you use Firefox, there is a plugin you can download to block Flash ads until you click on them. But ad revenue helps this site stay open, so I would suggest that only as a last alternative.
netviper13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-05, 12:34 AM   #4
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

I don't have a problem viewing flash pages.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-05, 12:40 AM   #5
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

I dont have a problem with that either .

BTW did you notice that your nick only needs an "s" to be flash ? .. maybe that was intended
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-05, 11:44 AM   #6
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

I have an Athlon 64 and view this site using IE, Firefox and Opera - no problems with any of them.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-05, 01:46 AM   #7
flah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

OK no worries I will just put up with it - as you say it is probably not a widespread problem. I had thought that everyone using mozilla without a flash plugin would have it, but I am viewing the pages from work (also using mozilla, without flash installed) and I do not get the annoying popup - just an icon in the place of the object, saying 'click here to get the plugin'.

As for the flash plugin not working for me, that's because I use linux so my apps (eg mozilla) are actually compiled in 64 bit mode, and I think the free flash plugin was only available in 32 bit, which
can't be used easily by a 64 bit app. For the most part I have no interest in anything on the web using flash so I just uninstalled it when I realised why it was crashing.

cheers
flah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-05, 05:23 AM   #8
saturnotaku
Apple user. Deal with it.
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The 'burbs, IL USA
Posts: 12,502
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by flah
As for the flash plugin not working for me, that's because I use linux so my apps (eg mozilla) are actually compiled in 64 bit mode, and I think the free flash plugin was only available in 32 bit, which
can't be used easily by a 64 bit app. For the most part I have no interest in anything on the web using flash so I just uninstalled it when I realised why it was crashing.
See, you didn't actually specify any of that in your original post. Flash has issues even on 32-bit installations of Mozilla/Firefox (high CPU usage being the main problem). Macromedia hasn't updated the plugin since the end of October, and a lot has changed on the Firefox code base since then.
saturnotaku is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-30-05, 12:16 AM   #9
flah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

I didnt mention any of that in my first post because I didnt think it was relevant. I thought the problem was to do with the object html tag which embeds the flash plugin, as other sites with flash do not cause a popup dialog.
I have since investigated mozillas source code and I believe it is a combination of factors. The popup is shown by mozillas 'nullplugin' which handles any other unhandled plugin object types. It has a bit of code which pops up a dialog when clicked. I've looked at the source code for the nullplugin and the popup is only shown in response to a mouse release event (from any button). Something about the nvnews site or html document structure (or some other bug in mozilla) somehow causes the plugin wiget to get a mouse event. I don't know what it is as I tried navigating to the page without using the mouse at all and the popup still showed. Other sites embedding flash etc don't show a popup at all unless I actually click on them.

Anyway, I've just deleted the nullplugin - that suits me fine.

Also, Mozilla have accepted a patch already (from someone else) that makes the nullplugin respond only to button 1.
flah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-05, 03:36 AM   #10
Yonkers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: advertising with flash plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUYA
Not unless you start paying to be a member.
LMAO!!!! Send mony via Paypal to MUYA@idiglatexmansech.com
Yonkers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The big problem with Microsoft's Flash whitelist News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
Internet Explorer 10: embedded Flash, Do Not Track, and stable standards News Archived News Items 0 06-02-12 03:10 AM
Exclusive Video: Time Jump Is Men in Black 3's Flash of Sci-Fi Genius News Archived News Items 0 05-25-12 01:40 PM
Lightspark For Open Flash Inches Forward News Archived News Items 0 05-19-12 11:20 AM
Screen flash briefly problem tamahome NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 09-19-02 12:07 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.