Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-26-02, 12:38 AM   #1
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default GLQuake

I wanted to play some Quake I with my friend so I downloaded the GLQuake version but somehow it wont let me run in higher resolution. It won't accept anything higher than 640x400 @ 16 or 32 bit.
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 01:23 AM   #2
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

here, this is what you must do:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	687  
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 01:31 AM   #3
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

really ??!?!
rofl

haha

I said it won't go higher than 640, which means I know how to change it via command line

I'm just wondering why won't it change. I know I'm getting an error but it disappears too fast. I tried every friggin mode but 640x400 is the highest
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 01:34 AM   #4
Kruno
TypeDef's assistant
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,641
Send a message via ICQ to Kruno Send a message via AIM to Kruno
Default

Well maybe you should have said earlier you know how to use the command line.

Get rid of your Nvidia card and switch to Ati. LMFAO!!!


Hmmmm good one Volt.
What did you do?

Is it safe to assume you have deleted Opengl.dll in your Quake 1 directory?
If you can get in game then you must have, so ignore that question.
__________________
"Never before has any voice dared to utter the words of that tongue in Imladris, Mr. Anderson" - Elrond LOTR
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 01:39 AM   #5
volt
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 1,556
Default

Yes I have
It's for 3DFX card owners.

Just tried TeleJano mod with new textures. Works great and looks nice at 1280x1024 @ 16.

In Tenebrae I cannot get higher than 512x400 (or something like that). Anyway I believe Tenebrae is a bit of an overkill (runs very poorly), so I will stick with TeleJano even though it has no bump map effects The new texture pack is awwwsome though
__________________
[b]Optimization guidelines by Koji Ashida of NVIDIA:[/b][list][*]Use fx12 instructions whenever possible[*]Use lowest pixel shader version[/list][url=http://developer.nvidia.com/docs/IO/10878/ChinaJoy2004_OptimizationAndTools.pdf]source[/url]

[size=1]The politics are invading the technology. We don't really like to mess with politics because that kind of adversarial relationship has nothing to do with pure technical operations and the technical specifications of what we like to play with, the hardware![/size]
volt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-02, 09:50 AM   #6
nin_fragile14
Fat Tuna
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 509
Default

I can't get higher than 640x480 either. It'll come up with an error right when it tries to start the game. Tenebrae works fine though.
__________________
2.66 P4 @ 3.0 Ghz / Geforce 6800 GT @ 410/1080/ 768 mb Samsung DDR333 @ 374 mhz / Abit IS7 / XP Pro / NEC 1760NX LCD
nin_fragile14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.