Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-05, 10:36 PM   #1
Badash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bellevue,WA
Posts: 293
Default Riddick pc error sbzengine.exe

Anyone found a fix for the sbzengine.exe error at startup? It does nothing not even checks the cd for secure rom, just gets that error. Also anyone find the DVD version of the pc game?
__________________
AMD FX-57, Silver Cuplex XT
2gb Corsair XMS 3500
7900gtx sc 512mb DD nv-78
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe, silver twinplex, alphacool mosfets
X-FI Fat
WD Raptor 74GB/Aquadrive
Coolermaster Stacker 830 3/8" tubing
PCP&C 510w SLI
2405FPW 24"
42" Sony Plasma
Boston 5.1
Badash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-05, 03:27 AM   #2
BioHazZarD
USCM Marine
 
BioHazZarD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,369
Send a message via MSN to BioHazZarD
Default Re: Riddick pc error sbzengine.exe

If you have bothered reading the games manual it says that if you are running XP you need Service Pack 1 or 2. win2000 its Service pack 4.
__________________
Chieftec Miditower /w 5 case fans | Corsair 620W HX PSU | Asus M4N98TD EVO SLI | AMD Athlon2 X2 260 3,2GHz | Corsair 3GB PC3-10666 | eVGA Geforce GTX 460 1GB (336shader) | Samsung Spinpoint x2 250GB HD +SATA 320GB | SB Audigy 4 @ 2.1 | Samsung Syncmaster BX2331 TFT 23" running 1920x1080@60hz | Windows XP PRO SP2 | |
BioHazZarD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-05, 06:01 AM   #3
Morrow
Atari STE 4-bit color
 
Morrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 798
Default Re: Riddick pc error sbzengine.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badash
Anyone found a fix for the sbzengine.exe error at startup? It does nothing not even checks the cd for secure rom, just gets that error. Also anyone find the DVD version of the pc game?
There were some known errors when starting the game on some PCs, I don't know if it has been fixed by you should check the official Riddick forums, the problem is mentioned several times there.
Morrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-05, 09:02 PM   #4
Badash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bellevue,WA
Posts: 293
Default Re: Riddick pc error sbzengine.exe

Got it working except AA hangs the FMV videos. So I haven't been able to use AA yet.
Works at shader 2.0 instead of 2.0++.
__________________
AMD FX-57, Silver Cuplex XT
2gb Corsair XMS 3500
7900gtx sc 512mb DD nv-78
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe, silver twinplex, alphacool mosfets
X-FI Fat
WD Raptor 74GB/Aquadrive
Coolermaster Stacker 830 3/8" tubing
PCP&C 510w SLI
2405FPW 24"
42" Sony Plasma
Boston 5.1

Last edited by Badash; 02-15-05 at 12:38 AM.
Badash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-05, 12:04 AM   #5
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Riddick pc error sbzengine.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badash
Got it working except AA hangs the FMV videos. So I haven't been able to use AA yet.
Apparently you can't at all.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-05, 12:32 AM   #6
Acid Rain
What a sweet little...
 
Acid Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: West Coast, USA.
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Riddick pc error sbzengine.exe

Quote:
Originally Posted by stncttr908
Apparently you can't at all.
Unless you take your shader mode down (in game) from 2++ to 2.0 Looks the same except you'll lose softened shadows. Not a big deal, especially since you'll also gain a ton of performance.

Also, if you set up a profile for the game so you can force AA, browse to the sbzengine.exe file in the "installed directory\system\" and then browse into the correct folder for your os and CPU. WaaaLaaa! It works like a charm.

Don't use the exe that intially starts the game, it doesn't work, at least not for me. Again, use the sbzengine.exe.
__________________
MY PIG
MB: GA-EP45-UD3P
CPU: Q6600 (SLACR)
RAM: 4GB KHX6400D2LLK2
3D Porkware: Radeon HD 4890
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 with MSE
Aux Equipment: Phase-B Nanocycloptics
Acid Rain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.