Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-05, 08:52 AM   #1
ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Question problems with geforce Ti 4200 128MB tvout

I have problem eith my graphic card. I connected my computer with TV (using cable with scart and apropriet connector). I can not get signal on my TV.
Every time I set Extend my desktop to second display, I must use dual view (setup automatically is seting to dual view) and there is no signal on TV. When I set display to use clone mode then option Extend my desktop... is automaticaly deselected.

I want to use clone mode to extend desktop to my TV.How?

And there is something else. I have to use PAL system (for Europe) not NTSC. But, whenever scart is connecetd to TV, I can not chose between PAL and NTSC, I could only see selected NTSC, but everything is gray(inactive). Every time I trying to change something, and on the end click OK or APPLY, my computer is restarting.
When I disconnect scart from TV, I can chose between PAL and NTSC, computer is not restarting on every changes I made, but problem is still there. I cannot selest clone mode and Extend my desktop... in the same time. And if I let dual view and connect scart to TV, there is still nothing.

Before I get this graphic card I have ATI RAGE 128 TVin & TVout and everything was OK, that's why I thing that problen is not in cable or TV (I tryed with other TV), I thing something else is problem, but I don't now what.

If anybody know what I can do, please write something.

Thanks
ane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-05, 12:46 AM   #2
Toss3
.<<o>>.
 
Toss3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 4,763
Default Re: problems with geforce Ti 4200 128MB tvout

Does your card have tv-out or just regular s-video out? Cuz' if it only has an s-video out and your TV doesn't support it, I don't think you'll get a signal. But from the same place you changed from pal to ntsc, click on advanced and try changing the video format to composite or s-video hope this helps...
__________________
: :Asus Rampage II Gene : : Core i7 920 4011Mhz : : 6Gb 1600Mhz A-Data DDR3 : : Club3D Theatron Agrippa : : Intel 80GB SSD : : 2xSamsung F1 750Gb : : Sapphire 5850 @ 850/1225Mhz : :
: :Benq FP241W : : Optoma HD80 Projector + 92" Screen : : Genelec 8020B speakers : : Sony MDR-XB700 Headphones : : Razer Lycosa : : Razer Lachesis : :
Toss3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-05, 05:31 AM   #3
ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: problems with geforce Ti 4200 128MB tvout

I have TV OUT, not s-video. It is a out for connector with 9 pins. The same connector and the same TV worked OK with my previos card. I don't now. Maybe the driver it is not OK, but I download the newes version. When I want to chose type of connection with TV I have choice between: Auotmaticly selected, s-video out, composit video and scart. Whatever I chose - nothing.
All I have as an option on my graphic card is: out for monitor, TVout and DVI. So, I don't have option to chose my connector.

Anyway, thank you

If you have some new idea........
ane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia GeForce 301.42 WHQL drivers DSC NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 05-29-12 11:12 PM
New GPU from Nvidia Announced Today, the GeForce GTX 670 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 02:50 PM
Gainward Unleashes the Sexy GeForce GTX 670 Phantom Graphics Card, Also launches the News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 10:28 AM
geforce 4 ti 4200 and xfree (4.1.0.1) mglbrmf NVIDIA Linux 6 08-07-02 07:28 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.