Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-03, 03:15 PM   #1
Ballatom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
Default nVidia drivers and frame buffer for console

Hi,

after trying several distros, I decided to stick with SuSE 8.0 for my Acer 634lc.

One common problem to all the distros I tried is the console being screwed up (vertical lines) after loading the nvidia drivers. FYI my lilo.conf contains vga=794. Is there any solution ?

Before installing the drivers, I added two line to my rc.config
DISPLAYMANAGER=console
KEYTABLE=be-latin1

After installing them, I get the graphical login again and my keyboard layout is french in the console. Any hint ?

TIA, Marc
Ballatom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-03, 04:15 PM   #2
cdrradar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 17
Default

I heard there's issues surrounding these drivers and vesa framebuffer consoles. To disable the framebuffer console, use "vga=normal" or "vga=extended", then reinstall lilo.
cdrradar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-03, 05:11 PM   #3
junkieclown
Helium Abuser
 
junkieclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Summers in Rangoon, but mostly in my evil underground lair and Volcano laboratory. though
Posts: 45
Default

According to /usr/share/doc/NVIDIA_GLX-1.0/README,
having rivafb framebuffer drivers and the nvidia module is having two sets of drivers touching the same hardware directly. In other words a bad thing.
Disable framebuffer support.
junkieclown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-03, 03:59 AM   #4
Ballatom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
Default

OK.

So I disabled frame buffer device support and recompiled a kernel.

With vga=extended, display on the console is still screwed-up and the toolbar in KDE is screwed-up as well (though slightly).

With vga=normal, console is less screwed-up but still (dark and refresh rate seems like 20 Hz) and KDE toolbar is ok.

So even without frame buffer, my console is screwed-up from the moment that I load the nVidia drivers.

Anyone a suggestion ?

Marc

BTW, I fixed my keyboard and login manager. For some reason, the values were initialised from /etc/sysconfig/some_file instead of /etc/rc.config.
Ballatom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-03, 09:19 AM   #5
mtrr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 234
Send a message via ICQ to mtrr
Default

/etc/sysconfig/.... ist the right place, rc.config
is obsolete.


cheers
mtrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.