Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-05, 01:13 PM   #1
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default WoW on 56k??

Anyone pulling this off? Im thinking about getting WoW today but I dont have broadband yet

Im willing to leave it downloading overnight if there are wicked patches or anyshing
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 01:18 PM   #2
nrs421
Posts:100,000
 
nrs421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 43 39 N 79 23 W
Posts: 4,524
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

never tried it.....dont want to try it.....i get lag on cable dont even want to know about 56k
nrs421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 01:40 PM   #3
Edge
3d animator for hire!
 
Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,564
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

From what I hear, WoW has some insanely good netcode, and having Dial-up won't cause unbearable lag in the game (well, at least in much more in addition to the server-side lag). Warcraft 3 was the same way, that game uses such a pathetic amount of bandwidth even a 14.4 modem would theoretically be able to play it. Though I haven't heard much about the game's netcode since the beta days, so what I heard might be outdated. But hey, it should still be better than Doom 3 on broadband...
Edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 01:52 PM   #4
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

A friend of mine plays quite nicely on 56k. He has my old USR Performance Pro modem. I think he pings around 200 consistantly. He only complains when there is a fat patch and wants to come suck up my bandwidth.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-05, 02:11 PM   #5
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

awesome thats good to hear, i play wc3 on the 56k almost daily
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 12:04 AM   #6
UDawg
Retired spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

WoW on 56k!? Are you nuts? Don't go anywhere near Iron Forge. Don't go into a instance and heaven forbid don't die and then try to re-enter a instance.

Good luck with this one. LOL!
UDawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 12:49 AM   #7
Scart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

Actually, it's quite possible to play on a 56kb modem, i am doing it as we speak
Scart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 01:06 AM   #8
1337_Like_ThaT
O.U.T.L.A.W.
 
1337_Like_ThaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In The Sack ;)
Posts: 2,258
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

People still use 56K???
__________________

Gaming Rig
Inte Core 2 Duo 6700 @ 3.2ghz | EVGA nForce 680i | G.Skill DDR2 800mhz 4-4-4-12 @ 2.0v | Western Digital RaptorX 150GB | Western Digital 500GB SATA II | EVGA 8800GTS 512MB | Plextor PX-716SA DVD-RW | Plextor PX-755SA DVD-RW DL | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610 | Antec 900 BLK | Dell FPW 2005 20.1" WS | IceMat 2nd. Ed. MousePad | Logitech G15 | Logitech G9 |

160GB (60GB) PS3 Owner | DS3 Controllers | PSN: Res215dg
PSP 3000 Black + 16GB Memory Stick Duo *Locked and Ready for Resistance Retribution*
1337_Like_ThaT is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-14-05, 06:15 AM   #9
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

I works perfectly fine I can't tell if there is any lag because I dont notice anything.
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 08:19 AM   #10
anzak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

One of my close friends plays on 56k. He is able to keep up with me on 1.5mb DSL. I never see him "teleporting" like I do other (non-mage) players. He's pretty good at pvp with his 32 rogue despite having 500-800 ping.
anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 08:23 AM   #11
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Re: WoW on 56k??

500-800???? jesus mine is 200-250
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WoW: Vivendi May Be Looking To Sell Activision-Blizzard News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Blizzard Beats Early WoW Blues With Cross-Server Zones News Archived News Items 0 05-11-12 05:40 AM
Wow Iphones are weak. Roadhog Mobile Devices And Smartphones 9 05-03-12 09:59 PM
Wow sytaylor General Hardware 15 10-10-02 07:31 AM
vietcong..wow thcdru2k Gaming Central 9 10-08-02 12:36 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.