Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

View Poll Results: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality?
Quality 23 51.11%
High Quality 22 48.89%
Voters: 45. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-05, 07:13 PM   #13
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

I play in ULTRA
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 07:48 PM   #14
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99 to Life
I play in ULTRA
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 10:43 PM   #15
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99 to Life
I play in ULTRA
what Ultra .. have you even read my post ?

Quote:
Before anyone get confused .. i'm talking about the image settings in the CP that either disable or enable the Tri/Aniso optimizations.
do you pick quality or high quality ??
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-05, 11:21 PM   #16
Vagrant Zero
I'm a Back Door Man
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via AIM to Vagrant Zero
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
what Ultra .. have you even read my post ?
Maybe he's joking? His 5750 would choke and die.
__________________
o <---- Dev
|\_o <---- Paladin
// \
Vagrant Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-05, 01:16 AM   #17
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
what Ultra .. have you even read my post ?
Quality with all optimizations on, otherwise it chokes at HQ with no optimizations.

And yes, I do play it at ULTRA mainly due to the high speed memory I have and the great com_purgeall 1 command in DOOM 3. I play at 1024X768 2XAA and 8XAF (NV optimizations ON!).
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-05, 03:00 AM   #18
ricercar
fugue master
 
ricercar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: silicon valley
Posts: 1,603
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

So tell us what is the "com_purgeall 1 command" you use on your 5750? My 5700 Ultra with 128MB DDR-II chokes in Doom3 with 21 FPS in the same modes where my 5800 Ultras with 128MB DDR-II give me 40 FPS.
__________________
I used to drive a Heisenberg, but whenever I'd glance at the speedometer, I'd get lost.
ricercar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-05, 03:19 AM   #19
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99 to Life
Quality with all optimizations on, otherwise it chokes at HQ with no optimizations.

And yes, I do play it at ULTRA mainly due to the high speed memory I have and the great com_purgeall 1 command in DOOM 3. I play at 1024X768 2XAA and 8XAF (NV optimizations ON!).
Even so .. the Ultra detail is barly playable on High-End video cards with at least 256MB VRAM let alone 128MB. the recommended settings for Ultra is 512MB VRAM.
unless that "com_purgeall 1 command" do something we never knew about ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-05, 05:29 PM   #20
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Do you play Doom3/RoE on Quality or High Quality ?

I don't care about the FPS. If it's playable, it's an ok FPS. I'm sure it's about 20 to 30. com_purgeall 1 frees the memory during every level load, which stops stuttering and slowdowns. Try it out.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-31-02 12:59 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.