Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-05, 06:37 AM   #1
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default found my twin in eq2 :D

I bet this happens alot in the bigger servers but here at nektolos its not that common.

but here she is, my long lost twin *lol*
(my character is the one to the left)



EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 06:46 AM   #2
ChrisRay
Registered User
 
ChrisRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,101
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

Almost. But different colored skin. Thats what is so nice about EQ 2's charactor generator. Very hard to find a lookalike/double.
__________________
|CPU: Intel I7 Lynnfield @ 3.0 Ghz|Mobo:Asus P7P55 WS Supercomputer |Memory:8 Gigs DDR3 1333|Video:Geforce GTX 295 Quad SLI|Monitor:Samsung Syncmaster 1680x1080 3D Vision\/Olevia 27 Inch Widescreen HDTV 1920x1080

|CPU: AMD Phenom 9600 Black Edition @ 2.5 Ghz|Mobo:Asus M3n HT Deluxe Nforce 780A|Memory: 4 gigs DDR2 800| Video: Geforce GTX 280x2 SLI

Nzone
SLI Forum Administrator

NVIDIA User Group Members receive free software and/or hardware from NVIDIA from time to time to facilitate the evaluation of NVIDIA products. However, the opinions expressed are solely those of the members
ChrisRay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 06:55 AM   #3
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

Yeah, except for the slight skin tone difference its very much look alike
I just wish there were more looks of armor. You can often tell what lvl others are by the looks of there armor.

It would be sweet if there were more things like in Anarcy Online where you can buy clothes just for apperance and hide what you really wear.
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 07:16 AM   #4
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

EQ2 also has normal clothes (like what NPCs wear) but it requires alot of status points and they are also rare. I do wish there was more armor looks but as of right now its going to be limited, they have stated that they are working on changing alot of the looks but it wont come out for some time. Probably when the new models release (Anime like models for asian countries).
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 02:58 PM   #5
nrdstrm
 
nrdstrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Staples Center
Posts: 1,677
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

Ecidemon...What UI is that? Is it from that UI website? If so wich one is it? I really like it and want to try it out
Thanks,
Nrdstrm
Kithicore Server
Templar Guild
Corbijn - 40 Zerker
Divad - 15 Rouge
PS. You can purchase the "regular clothing" from "City Merchants". You only have access to the City Merchants if you belong to a guild. The variety if of clothing you can choose depends on level. We are currently Level 17, and it's not too bad. I havn't purchased any though...I'm a zerker..I always stay in my armor :P
nrdstrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 04:51 PM   #6
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

Hes using one from EQ2Interface.com, Forgot the name but I too used it for awhile but switched back to the default with custom pieces because its alot easier to deal with when they do UI Updates.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 04:56 PM   #7
nrdstrm
 
nrdstrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Staples Center
Posts: 1,677
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

I'd really like to know the name of it. I'd like to try it out. In regards to updates, what happens when they do do that? Does it toatlly fubar the interface?
Thanks Again,
Nrdstrm
nrdstrm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-05, 05:27 PM   #8
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

When SOE updates the UI you can't log in, you instantly crash. You then need to manually change the .xml of the Custom UI to include what was changed by SOE or wait for the auther of the Custom UI to make an update.

The UI default name is called TyeJae but there have been many versions of it made by other people aswell, but all include TyeJae in the name somewhere.

Here's the one I used, might have to register to see it.
http://eq2interface.com/downloads/fileinfo.php?id=3713
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-20-05, 08:16 AM   #9
EciDemon
Registered User
 
EciDemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,423
Send a message via ICQ to EciDemon
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

http://eq2interface.com/downloads/fileinfo.php?id=3476
Thats the ui im using, it took a bit of geting used to at first as the skill buttons are smaller but now i could not ever imagine going back to the original UI.

Also for all the UI parts to fall in place you should remove the file called:
server_charactername_eq2_uisettings.ini
Server is the server you play on and Charactername of course your toon's name. make a backup of it before you remove it.
EciDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-05, 08:18 AM   #10
Marcos
think of me not at all
 
Marcos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Americas
Posts: 845
Send a message via AIM to Marcos
Default Re: found my twin in eq2 :D

In WoW my characters name is Secare. I met someone name Zecare. Secare is my last name. wierd.
__________________
[64 3500+][MSI Neo2 Plat] [6800gt][Audigy 2][Hamixada is a fag]


<-- worst. smiley. ever.
Marcos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$234.99 - MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 P News GeForce GTX 560 0 06-20-12 08:30 AM
$179.99 - MSI N560GTX Twin Frozr II/OC GeForce GTX 560 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI News GeForce GTX 560 0 05-19-12 10:00 PM
no screens found + BusID ?? orion NVIDIA Linux 2 08-24-02 08:34 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.