Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-05, 01:57 AM   #13
gilboa
Linux addict...
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 540
Default Re: Problems with SMP and lots of RAM

... I'm lost.
It doesn't even look like an nVidia vs. High-mem kernel problem (Your machine wouldn't work with 2GB if this was the case.)

Sadly enough, nVidia reps are silent... Hopefully they *are* reading our posts and trying to solve the problems...

Cheers,
__________________
DEV-NG: Intel S2600C0, 2xE52658V2, 32GB, 4x2TB, GTX680, F19/x86_64, Dell U2711.
DEV: Intel S5520SC, 2xX5680, 36GB, 5x320GB, GTX550, F19/x86_64, Dell U2711 (^).
SRV: Tyan Tempest i5400XT, 2xE5335, 8GB, 4x2TB, 9800GTX, F19/x86-64, Dell U2412.
LAP: ASUS N56VJ, i7-3630QM, 16GB, 1TB, 635M, F19/x86_64.
gilboa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 02:23 AM   #14
tdb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Problems with SMP and lots of RAM

Yeah, I hope so too. I don't really want to return any of the modules since I didn't pay for them myself directly. But it would feel like waste to just let one of them sit on my desk unused. One of them is a double-row module though, so I could probably get that exchanged to a single-row one.

Some random notes, in the case they are of any use:

The double-row module in itself doesn't cause any problems - it works fine with one single-row module. I don't have enough suitable modules to test 2GB with 4 banks or 3GB with 3 banks though. After I get it exchanged, we'll see if the number of banks is a problem.

The memory is supposed to be ECC, but if I enable ECC from BIOS, the machine won't start until I reset the BIOS.

AGP aperture is set to 256MB. The BIOS would allow up to 512MB, but I haven't played around with that yet.

A 1600x1200 OpenGL window works fine. My window manager positions it by default so that the top one or two rows of pixels go off the top of the display. If I disable decorations and move that window to (0,0) it crashes.

Anything up to 1400x1050 works fine in fullscreen. I'll have to try some custom resolutions later today (I'm at work right now), as well as other desktop resolutions.
tdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 06:15 AM   #15
gilboa
Linux addict...
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 540
Default Re: Problems with SMP and lots of RAM

Memroy is Unbuffered/ECC or Registerd/ECC? (which is not the same.)
How did you configure the memory (DIMM-wise), how many single side/dual sided DIMMs do you use?

Cheers,
__________________
DEV-NG: Intel S2600C0, 2xE52658V2, 32GB, 4x2TB, GTX680, F19/x86_64, Dell U2711.
DEV: Intel S5520SC, 2xX5680, 36GB, 5x320GB, GTX550, F19/x86_64, Dell U2711 (^).
SRV: Tyan Tempest i5400XT, 2xE5335, 8GB, 4x2TB, 9800GTX, F19/x86-64, Dell U2412.
LAP: ASUS N56VJ, i7-3630QM, 16GB, 1TB, 635M, F19/x86_64.
gilboa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 06:29 AM   #16
tdb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Problems with SMP and lots of RAM

Registered. My mainboard requires that in order to use more than two modules.

DIMM configuration details:
Slot 1 & 2: two-sided, single-row, 18 chips + 3 buffer chips
Slot 3: two-sided, double-row, 36 chips + 2 buffer chips
Slot 4: empty

All modules are supposed to be Kingston KVR266X72RC25/1024, although the double-row one doesn't match Kingston's datasheet (one reason I'm going to exchange it for one that does).

I've tried putting the double-row module in slot 2 and leaving slots 3 & 4 empty and that works. I'll need to check what happens if I put modules in slots 1 & 3 and leave slote 2 & 4 empty. But since I'm still at work, that will have to wait until later today.
tdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 01:38 PM   #17
tdb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Problems with SMP and lots of RAM

Some test results:

DIMM locations don't affect the problem. The thing worked just fine with modules in only slots 1 & 3.

The magic resolution is the desktop resolution, not 1600x1200. I tried this on my second monitor, which is 1280x1024, and it crashed. I also edited XF86Config so that the primary monitor was 1280x960 and that crashed too. I switched back to 1600x1200 and tried various sizes with a window without decorations. If it was even a single pixel less than the desktop resolution (1600x1199 or 1599x1200), everything was fine. But the desktop resolution crashed immediately.
tdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-05, 11:51 AM   #18
tdb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Problems with SMP and lots of RAM

I got the double-row module exchanged, but the problem didn't go away.

If any nVidia representatives are reading this, could you please take a look at this problem. I'll help in any way I can. I don't want to type my email address here, so if you want to communicate that way, please send me a private message on this forum first.
tdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.