Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-03, 01:32 AM   #1
lmetza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to lmetza
Default WineX + Warcraft 3 - Res/bit depth prob

I finally managed to get my hands on a wineX rpm (just did a search on google), well i like it so far, just 1 small problem now, when i go to play warcraft 3 it runs it in a windows and only allows me to choose 640x480-16 , 800x600-16, 1024x768-16, 1152x768-16.
When i compiled my wineX from CVS (earlyer) and installed warcraft 3 i had -32 options and higher res selection. Could someone tell me please what is going on here and how i would be able to fix it (it should be able to be fixed).
i would like to run warcraft 3 in 1152x864-32 fullscreened.
Any help would be appriciated.
Thanks.

/dan

Last edited by lmetza; 01-21-03 at 01:35 AM.
lmetza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-03, 06:17 AM   #2
The Analog Kid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to The Analog Kid Send a message via AIM to The Analog Kid
Default

I can play Elite Force full screen, the only problem is that I have the stupid window decoration up top.
__________________
Microsoft Palladium:Where will we let you go today?
The Analog Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-03, 09:02 AM   #3
lmetza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to lmetza
Default

the main thing i want back is 32-bit colour mode in warcraft 3, like i was able to get it with the CVS, its still wineX just a build should still have same options. it dont matter if i have 32-bit in windowed or fullscreen. as long ad its 32-bit. cuz wc3 looks not as good in 16bit.
lmetza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-03, 03:47 PM   #4
tuxfriend
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Muelheim/Ruhr Germany
Posts: 27
Default

@Imetza
sorry dude,but no success now.I played around a little with my
XF86Config-4 (set it to 24 ) an with winex config to.I was in 32-bit
and Homeworld did it fine,Warcraft III not at all.I know there is an issue
with WineX and 32-bit and transgaming adwises you to use 16-bit.
As an subscriber at transgaming I try to get a comment from the support,
so stay tuned.

By the way,for me 16-bit is not so ugly at all ;-).

tuxfriend
__________________
-Stop TCPA-
Who do you trust?
and who do you serve?
tuxfriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-03, 07:00 PM   #5
lmetza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to lmetza
Default

16 isnt that bad, sometime warcraft 3 will start and i will have 32-bit selection, soemtimes i wont, sorta funny.
lmetza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major WineX prob... I think it has to do with the vidcard... Linewbie NVIDIA Linux 20 10-09-02 09:58 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.