Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-05, 03:47 PM   #1
Big Ev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 97
Default 3DMark05 doesn't work on Win x64?

Hey, downloaded 3DMark05, looking to stress test my new BFG 7800GTX OC. It installed no problem, but when I run the bench test, it kicks out about half-way through I want to say. Just crashes to desktop, asks me if I want to report it to Microsoft and that's it. Does 3DMark05 not work with x64?
Big Ev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-05, 09:33 PM   #2
j0j081
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: 3DMark05 doesn't work on Win x64?

It works but you have to alter something. I forget what but if you go to planetamd64.com there is a big thread explaining. If you don't already visit that site it's good for other things to.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-05, 10:52 PM   #3
Buenamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,123
Default Re: 3DMark05 doesn't work on Win x64?

I didn't have to alter anything. I just have the latest version with is like 1.2.0 or somethin like that and it works just dandy.
__________________
Gaming PC: KOOLANCE PC3-410BK / SILVERSTONE ST70F 700W Modular / Q6600 G0 @ 3.2 / Swiftech Apogee GT Block /Asus P5Q Pro / 2x2gb 1066 G-Skill / EVGA GTX570 / 2 x Asus VH242 1080p monitors / Audigy Xi-Fi Platinum / Seagate 160gb HDD / Seagate 500gb HDD

Laptop: Inspiron 1520 15.4" LCD/ Intel Core 2 Duo 7300 (2ghz) / 2 gb RAM / 8600m GT / 80gb HDD / N Wireless / Blue Tooth

Media Center: AMD 4400+ / 2 gb OCZ Platinum / EVGA 9800gt / Audigty 2ZS / 42" LG 1080p 120hz / 3 x 1.5tb HDDs

Xbox 360 / Wii
Buenamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-05, 02:41 PM   #4
wollyka
From the Land of Cedars
 
wollyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beirut-Lebanon
Posts: 449
Default Re: 3DMark05 doesn't work on Win x64?

it works for me but always crash at the second game bench..
Cause:The Apache.exe was running (thx to nvidia firewall), killing the 2 apache.exe processes fix it to me (kill the smaller 7 mb process first than the other, otherwise it will regenerates..)
edit: Oops old thread
__________________
System:
-Intel Core i7 2600 @4.2 Ghz
-ASUS P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
-G.SKILL SNIPER SERIES / 1600MHz
-evga Geforce 680GTX
-X-fi Fat1ality FPS
-Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W PSU
-LG LED E2380
wollyka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiseat X with two cards: used to work, now segfaulting Artefact2 NVIDIA Linux 10 06-26-12 06:22 PM
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 03:38 PM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 11:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.