Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-05, 07:06 PM   #13
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

cellstije,
I discussed this with development, and they believe that this is just a cosmetic issue, where the 'name' of your card is displayed incorrectly, however it is being treated as a 6200 Go Turbo Cache card by the driver.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-05, 10:14 PM   #14
sabergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

I have a Sony VAIO FS660 with a Geforce 6200 Go (128). Nvidia-settings reports only 64mb as well.

Additionally, the resolution settings will not go higher than 1024x768. The "System Settings -- Display" settings are correct: 1280x800 but the "Preferences: Screen Resolution" will not go higher (no higher option avail.)

I'm currently using the nv driver or I would post the xorg.conf settings. But I ensured that 1280x800 was avail there, that nvidia was in the device section, and that the splash screen appeared. Nothing higher than 1024x768.

Nvidia driver used: 7676.
Fedora Core 4 (.398) kernel

I appreciate any assistance.

v/r,

steve
sabergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-05, 10:29 PM   #15
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

sabergo,
nvidia-settings will only display the amount of memory on your videocard proper. it will not display anything in use or available beyond that.
The issue with the resolution is a Gnome/FC4 issue, and is not due to the nvidia driver. From my testing, in order to increase the resolution, you have to first select the resolution in 'Display' then log out of Gnome, log back in, and then the new resolution should be available under 'Screen Resolution'. Barring that, have you tried running system-config-display to reconfigure the resolution?

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-05, 11:29 PM   #16
sabergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

Thanks for the response -- I believe I have done this exact method -- but will try again. Back in a moment (hopefully).

thx,

steve
sabergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-05, 12:19 AM   #17
sabergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

Lonni,

I tried what you suggested (again) and am still locked at 1024x768.

I'm attaching both the xorg.conf file and xorg.o.log files -- that hopefully might give someone a clue as to what is happening.
thanks again,

steve
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (3.4 KB, 149 views)
File Type: txt xorg.log.txt (33.4 KB, 141 views)
sabergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-05, 01:03 AM   #18
sabergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

I added "IgnoreEDID" to the xorg.config file and it went into 1280x800 mode. Will this damage the monitor or graphics card?

thx,

steve
sabergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-05, 07:04 AM   #19
cellstije
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

sabergo

I had the same problem as you: resolution 1280x800 non working even if defined in xorg.conf properly (neither with nv or nvidia driver).

after searching with google, the solution was to add the following line in the xorg.conf in the section "Monitor":

Modeline "1280x800" 80.58 1280 1344 1480 1680 800 801 804 827

But i'm not sure that the modeline for your system is the same as for mine

Lonni: thanks a million for the assistance!

c.
cellstije is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-05, 09:39 AM   #20
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

sabergo,
Its unlikely that running at 1280x800 will damage your hardware, especially for a flatpanel display. If you're really concerned, you can try to capture the EDID from your display by starting X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 5
and then checking the X log. Note, you will need to remove the IgnoreEDID option in order for this to have any chance of working, however even with that option removed, it is not always reliable on laptop displays.

thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-19-05, 06:19 PM   #21
sabergo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

Thank you both.

The modeline did not work, nor did the two modelines I googled. Ignoreedid does work -- even if it is not the most elegant solution. Can you please suggest a resource that will help me understand modelines? I hate to be dense, but I'm rather new to Linux.

Again, thank you for all of the help -- it is[i] very much appreciated.

v/r,

steve
sabergo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-05, 06:25 PM   #22
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

steve,
The man page for xorg.conf provides information on modelines. Another good starting resource is the man page for gtf.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-05, 12:07 AM   #23
rootena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

Hi Steve,

I have the same problem as yours. My laptop is SONY VGN-S380 with GeFore Go 6200 (128) vedio card running RHEL 4 WS. I added IgnoreEDID in Section "Device", but I still can not go to 1280x800. Can you please post your xorg.config here?

Thanks,

Jeff
rootena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-05, 10:48 AM   #24
rootena
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: 6200Go Turbo Cache (128MB)

Hi,

I have figured out how to go to 1280x800. My solution is to add the following
line in the section "Monitor"

ModeLine :1280x800" 87.09 1280 1336 1616 1728 800 802 814 840

Do not need Options "IgnoreEDID" "true".

Jeff
rootena is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.