Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-05, 09:18 PM   #1
Jas28
Registered User
 
Jas28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 88
Default Got a question

I think my score is a little low...not sure tho. My system is in my sig. I get 6035 in 3dmark 05. Isnt that a low for a 7800 GT. I double checked to make sure AA and AF were set to App. controlled. And I was set to Quality. Is this low or not? Thanks!
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 @3.85GHz w/ Corsair H50
MSI P55-CD53
4Gb A-DATA DDR3 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Superclocked 1280MB GDDR5
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Windows 7 64-Bit
Jas28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-05, 10:47 PM   #2
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Got a question

Obviously you are CPU limited .. a AMD 4000+ coupled with a 7800GT gets ~6500.
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...-17gpu_39.html

you need a faster CPU for such high-performance graphics card.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-05, 11:10 PM   #3
anzak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Got a question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Obviously you are CPU limited .. a AMD 4000+ coupled with a 7800GT gets ~6500.
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...-17gpu_39.html

you need a faster CPU for such high-performance graphics card.
I don't think he is CPU limited in the case of 3dmark05. Even with my stock Athlon 64 2800+ (1.8Ghz) I was able to muster up 6400 with an overclocked X800XT.

Try either removing the drivers and reinstalling them after running driver cleaners, or doing a complete reformat and fresh install of windows.
anzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 07:54 AM   #4
Jas28
Registered User
 
Jas28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: Got a question

I just did a reformat. So, I know everything is clean. Any ideas? Thx for the input
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 @3.85GHz w/ Corsair H50
MSI P55-CD53
4Gb A-DATA DDR3 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Superclocked 1280MB GDDR5
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Windows 7 64-Bit
Jas28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 08:06 PM   #5
Jas28
Registered User
 
Jas28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 88
Default Re: Got a question

DUH! I found my problem...I had Gamma Correct AA on for some reason. I turned it off, and now my score is 7185. I feel better now
__________________
Intel Core i7 860 @3.85GHz w/ Corsair H50
MSI P55-CD53
4Gb A-DATA DDR3 1600
EVGA GeForce GTX 470 Superclocked 1280MB GDDR5
SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
Windows 7 64-Bit
Jas28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-05, 10:56 PM   #6
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Got a question

GCAA makes all that difference
it didnt affect my performance at all in actual games.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-05, 12:56 AM   #7
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: Got a question

Wow, yeah, I never see it make any difference. Maybe using it with 3DMark05 causes some sort of bug or something though. I think I'll run with it on to see what happens.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-05, 09:38 AM   #8
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Got a question

Its even stranger because if you think of it .. @ defualt AA is not used.. how come GCAA can make even a slight effect if theres no AA used ??!
its either a bug or the guy had another messed up setting that was fixed in the latter try.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PhysX question Spartan 117 NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series 5 11-09-12 10:45 PM
Overclocking Question PCarr78 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 15 09-29-02 03:13 PM
1st post - XP Restore question Needa916 Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 2 09-12-02 06:24 PM
Newby question about nforce.... superconti NVIDIA Linux 2 09-08-02 12:46 AM
Dual boot question.. Tactics General Hardware 15 09-07-02 11:39 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.