Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-05, 08:25 PM   #1
bagman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 223
Default MOHPA and AA

Hi there
I appreciate that to enable AA within this game you must download the latest patch.
I note that in the release notes it says that to turn on AA you must modify "r_multisample_quality" to give it a value of the AA you wish.
Problem is I see no line to modify in the config files.
Are yu supposed to insert the line with the AA value yu want used ??
Which config file do yu use ??
If that is the case, let's say I insert ""r_multisample_quality 4 " do I enable
4X AA in the nVidia control panel, or set to Äpplication Control"and let the game enable the AA setting of 4X ??

Cheers and thanks
bagman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-05, 03:28 AM   #2
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: MOHPA and AA

You have to add that line in the config file. (i'll check the name of file later).

no .. forcing AA from the CP wont work.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.