Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-05, 02:20 AM   #37
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

I wonder if it will have the HDD accessing that Doom 3 had, you know where you would enter a room and it would lag for a brief period of time then be smooth. You even saw it in the timedemo, just made the experience quite sucky especially since a number of scares were just through doors. I'd rather a longer load so they could load all the required textures/whatever rather than doing it on the fly through my poor defenseless HDD
__________________
.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-05, 09:36 AM   #38
FraGTastiK
'
 
FraGTastiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 612
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath
I wonder what this game is going to do to my GTX, any word on a demo before the final release?
I'm getting my GTX volt-modded (by Viper John) and would love to see how it will handle this game!
what kinda clocks are you expecting to see on the Vmodded card?

around 600+ core/1500 mem?
__________________
Dual33ty

AMD X2 4400+@2750 MHz 24/7 ][ ASUS A8N32-SLI DELUXE 0903 ][ 2x1GB PC4000 CRUCIAL BALLISTIX 1T-1:1 ][ 2 XFX 7900GTX 512MB SLI 690/1750
PIONEERDVD-RW DVR-108 ][ MSI CD-RW CR52P AUDIGY2ZS ][ CREATIVE INSPIRE T7700
2xMAXTOR SATA160GB (RAID 0) ][ 2x MAXTOR IDE80GB ][ AOPENH700C
FraGTastiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-05, 02:56 PM   #39
Superfly
Retired
 
Superfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: gone
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr
I wonder if it will have the HDD accessing that Doom 3 had, you know where you would enter a room and it would lag for a brief period of time then be smooth. You even saw it in the timedemo, just made the experience quite sucky especially since a number of scares were just through doors. I'd rather a longer load so they could load all the required textures/whatever rather than doing it on the fly through my poor defenseless HDD
never had nor seen that on this system or my old P4 - unless of course your trying to run Ultra quality mode with anything less than a 512mb GPU.
__________________
It is not how bad the problem is, but how badly it's hurting the person who has it......
Superfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-05, 02:42 PM   #40
lmetza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to lmetza
Default Re: quake4 System Requirements

If it played doom 3 just fine, it should play quake 4 just fine too, same engine just more polished.
__________________
Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
ASRock s939DUAL-SATA2 ULi 1695
Evga 6800
ocz Platinum EL 2gb cas2,3,2,5
SB Audigy2 ZS
lmetza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UEFI+Nvidia - NVRM: Your system is not currently configured to drive a VGA console... interzoneuk NVIDIA Linux 0 06-26-12 04:51 AM
NetApp Tackles Huge IO Storage Requirements for #1 Sequoia Supercomputer News Archived News Items 0 06-25-12 09:10 AM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Ars Technica system guide: Bargain Box April 2012 News Archived News Items 0 05-10-12 10:30 PM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 03:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.