Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-05, 11:28 AM   #1
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Exclamation Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

OK, while running Quake 4 I occasionaly get a blue screen error relating to "nv_disp.dll". Drivers in sig.

No, this does not occur in any other app, and yes I've ran Memtest86+ for many hours and came up with 0 errors...

The only explanation I can give is that the quake4.exe is not officialy supported in the 81.85's, which will hopefully be fixed when nVidia's driver crew put together the next Forceware set. Or it's a bug in the game .

Suggestions? Comments?

Thankyou.

EDIT: Rather than making a new thread about this, one other thing: Quake 4 suffres from the same audio distortion/stuttering that Doom 3 did, at least on Audigy 2 hardware . I've tried using the latest BETA driver w/ OpenAL support, makes no difference. Are us Audigy 2 users completely doomed or something? If so, then I'll be investing in an X-Fi series, if that's what it takes...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 11:30 AM   #2
sonaboy
Why can't you spell?
 
sonaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 208
Send a message via ICQ to sonaboy
Default Re: Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

where do you get the memtest86 app?

I get a BSOD error in BF2, and i'm curious to see if i have a memory leak.
__________________
Peace through war in the digital realm...
sonaboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 11:46 AM   #3
Gnu_Raiz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default Re: Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

You want to use the memtest86 plus which can be found at:
http://www.memtest.org

You might want to check the timings and adjust it down if you are overclocking your memory.

I get bsod also but I have pc3200 memory running in a amd machine which only wants pc 2700 speeds. So it could be an error as the memory is not running at the same speed as the fsb of the cpu I am using. I am also not using a matched set, one is from Crucial, the other is from wintec or something like that.

The game is playable but it can bsod once in a while, as well as most games on this machine such as bf2, and once in a while ut2004.

Gnu_Raiz
Gnu_Raiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 01:48 PM   #4
acrh2
 
acrh2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 360
Default Re: Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

No problems with 81.85 with respect to running q4 here.
__________________
A64 3800+@2.80GHz, Thermalright XP-90C, Mushkin 2 x 1GB@233MHz, Abit AN8 SLI
2 x BFG 7800gtx, Mitsubishi DP 2070SB 22", Dell 2405FPW 24"
X-FI Fatal1ty, Sennheiser HD 555, Klipsch 5.1 Ultra
2 x WD 74GB Raptor Raid0, 160GB storage, Plextor PX-716UF, 24x CDRW, 12x DVDROM
U2-UFO case, 7 x 120mm case fans, 2 x Coolermaster Aerogate 3 fan controllers
PCP&C 510W Deluxe, Antec Truepower 430W
Logitech mx518 mouse, Saitek Eclipse keyboard
acrh2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 01:55 PM   #5
Tygerwoody
mega ultra God Tit Lord
 
Tygerwoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,934
Default Re: Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

Have you cleaned out all your temp files and spyware? Alot of times, just having a bogged down machine will cause your computer to throw up random errors.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadhog View Post
if tygerwoody says its bad, its bad.
Tygerwoody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 05:55 PM   #6
DoomUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to DoomUK
Default Re: Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gnu_Raiz
You might want to check the timings and adjust it down if you are overclocking your memory.
That seemed to be the problem as regards the BSOD's. Back at the default 2.5-3-3-7 now, working great so far.

Any thoughts from anyone on the sound issue?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo | Asus A8N-SLI SE | 2GB Kingston HyperX DDR400 | Leadtek 8800GT ZL 512MB | Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat' | Creative Inspire 6.1 | 200GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 500GB Seagate Barracuda SATA-II | 180GB Hitachi Deskstar PATA | 19" AG Neovo F-419 | OCZ PowerStream 600W | WinXP Home SP3 | WinVista Ultimate x86 SP1
DoomUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-05, 08:47 PM   #7
Scunner
Veni, Vidi, Calcitro Anus
 
Scunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: 127.0.0.2 (I moved)
Posts: 377
Default Re: Q4 causes a BSOD (?!)

I've got the same motherboard as you, and a 7800 GTX and have been experiencing random BSODs with Q4.

I tried a number of different things; new video drivers, OpenAL drivers, downclocking my 7800, everything short of offering up my first-born to the Gods of Stability.

I think I solved my problems by plugging in a molex into the EZ Plug socket on the motherboard. Yes, this is supposed to increase stability for SLI, but it also seems to provide a boost to a single-card setup also. Q4 hasn't BSOD on me yet. I'm running 2.5-3-3-6 timings on RAM.
Scunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.