Go Back   nV News Forums > Graphics Card Forums > NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-05, 06:07 AM   #1
pingu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 23
Default fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

hi guys, wondering if you can help.

i currently have this setup and am using the latest forceware drivers, at the specific resolution of 1366x768 the image displayed is not for some reason showing as the native resolution.

i read a solution the other day on the very forums but ive spent about 30 minutes looking for it without sucess today.
__________________
Prometeia cooled :P
pingu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-05, 09:46 PM   #2
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

You need to use Custom Resolution in the Forceware driver to create resolution whatever size you want. If you dont know where to find it, it can be found under Screen Resolutions & Refresh Rates tab in Forceware control panel and you will see Custom Resolutions & Refresh Rates here.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-05, 01:47 PM   #3
sparkz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by pingu
hi guys, wondering if you can help.

i currently have this setup and am using the latest forceware drivers, at the specific resolution of 1366x768 the image displayed is not for some reason showing as the native resolution.

i read a solution the other day on the very forums but ive spent about 30 minutes looking for it without sucess today.
The card won't do 1366x768 however you should be able to enter 1368x768 under custom resolution.
sparkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 04:09 AM   #4
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

Im having the same problem.

Ive tried 1360-768 and 1368-768 with no luck

Ive got two screens connected. my moniter and my 32" hdtv.

Should i only have the tv connected to be able to set this res??
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 06:34 AM   #5
PikachuMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 255
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

What brand/model of TV is it?

I'm using a LCDTV with native res 1366x768, however the TV's manual says to use 1360x768 for the PC resolution. It works perfectly, with only black bars 3 pixels wide on either side (not noticable).
PikachuMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 06:59 AM   #6
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

Here's my tv:

www.comet.co.uk/comet/html/cache/455_263842.html

I just had a thought. on philips site its got panel display @ 1366 x 768p. maybe i have to set the tv up as a hdtv in the nvidia control panel

If i right click on the screen 2 in the control panel its got the option to see tv as hdtv?
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 07:05 AM   #7
Arqentus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

Are you using DVI output to your screen. If "Yes", there is your problem.

Use the VGA input cable. Had the same problem also. My 32" only does 1280*1024 on DVI. On VGA, it can do up to 1360*1024.

Its a commen problem with TV/LCD's.
Arqentus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 07:07 AM   #8
AthlonXP1800
Registered User
 
AthlonXP1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4,352
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

If you use Forceware 81.85, the Custom Resolutions seem broken and the Monitor Scaling in Nvidia control panel is missing too. Guess we have to wait for next beta or official driver to fix that.

On 81.85 driver, I sometime get screen flicker when I added 1280x720 but when I added it again for 2nd time, it stopped flicker and also I cant added any resolutions higher than 1280x720 through custom advanced timing. It worked perfect with 71.03 driver where I can added custom resolutions up to 1920x1080 through custom advanced timing.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3770K, Corsair H80 liquid cooler with Noctua S12-1200 fan, ASUS P8Z77V with UEFI 2104, 16GB Samsung Green 30nm DDR3-RAM, Pioneer BDR-S09XLT 16x Blu-ray writer, Corsair AX850 PSU, Western Digital 2TB SATA3 hard drive, CanonScan LiDE 210 scanner, Microsoft Internet Keyboard, Microsoft Touch Explorer mouse, 32inch Sharp LC32LE600 LED TV, EVGA Geforce GTX 670 SC 4GB with Geforce 370.50 driver, 50Mb broadband Virgin Media VMDG480 Super Hub, Aspire Xplorer Midi Tower, Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit.
AthlonXP1800 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-26-05, 07:18 AM   #9
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arqentus
Are you using DVI output to your screen. If "Yes", there is your problem.

Use the VGA input cable. Had the same problem also. My 32" only does 1280*1024 on DVI. On VGA, it can do up to 1360*1024.

Its a commen problem with TV/LCD's.
Im using a dvi cable

Im stuck really as my gpu has dual dvi and my tv has dvi. no vga's in site
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 08:29 AM   #10
alucard_x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 210
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

two things..
1. get powerstrip
2. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=26

bookmark avsforum.com, its a goldmine of information for tv's and such and you're going to need to spend time reading through there. i guarantee you will find your answers at that site.
alucard_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-05, 09:51 AM   #11
DJMONDY
Registered User
 
DJMONDY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by alucard_x
two things..
1. get powerstrip
2. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=26

bookmark avsforum.com, its a goldmine of information for tv's and such and you're going to need to spend time reading through there. i guarantee you will find your answers at that site.
Thanks
DJMONDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$229.99 - HANNspree 32" Class (31.5" Diag.) 720p 60Hz LED-Backlit LCD HDTV SV32AMUB News Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 09:50 PM
$229.99 - HANNspree 32" Class (31.5" Diag.) 720p 60Hz LED-Backlit LCD HDTV SV32AMUB News Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:00 AM
Post your LCD experiences Typedef Enum General Hardware 70 01-31-03 11:19 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.