Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-02, 06:09 AM   #37
jdsotack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Default

I am using my unboard NIC with RH 8.0 and the nforce chipset. I used the source rpm and things compiled fine. I did a clean install (not an upgrade) as a development workstartion.

I believe that if you install from the tar method you may also need to set an alias. Check the documentation.

John
jdsotack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-02, 09:30 AM   #38
RefreshRate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Thanx for your info jdsotack

At least I know now that there's nothing wrong w/ the nforce chipset of the src.rpm file

Yes, I did a clean installation as a workstation, and did a custom package selection during installation.

As in my other post, I might have missed some packages which are required to properly compile this nforce driver.

Is there a way to know which packages I must install first to successfully compile it?

Do you think I need to install all the development packages?

Thanx again.
RefreshRate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-02, 06:03 AM   #39
jdsotack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 5
Default

I am configured as a "DEVELOPMENT" workstation. I may also have selected additional packages for development.
John
jdsotack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-02, 09:43 AM   #40
RefreshRate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Hi

I installed everything under the DEVELOPMENT, the std and the additional packages. Also the kernel development packages.
But I still get the same error (As in my other post)

I too edited /etc/modules.conf to include alias eth0 nvnet,
to no avail.

This is the error upon trying to inmod nvnet:

Using /lib/modules/2.4.18-14/kernel/drivers/net/nvnet.o
/lib/modules/2.4.18-14/kernel/drivers/net/nvnet.o : The module
you are trying to load (/lib/modules/2.4.18-14/kernel/drivers/net/nvnet.o)
is compiled with a gcc version 2 compiler while the kernel you are running
is compiled with a gcc version 3 compiler. This is known to not work


And here's my etc/modules.conf :

alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc
alias usb-controller usb-ohci
alias char-major-195 NVdriver
alias sound-slot-0 i810_audio
post-install sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -L >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
pre-remove sound-slot-0 /bin/aumix-minimal -f /etc/.aumixrc -S >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
alias eth0 nvnet


Thanx for any help
RefreshRate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-02, 10:40 PM   #41
etr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NC, US
Posts: 55
Default

RefreshRate,

What do you get when you run the following (you may need to run this as root).

rpm -q -a | grep gcc

It sounds like your compiler package is earlier than the one RedHat used to compile your kernel. I would look for an updated compiler package. It might be easiest to check your installation CD's. You'll probably want to check the following directory(assuming /mnt/cdrom as the mount point for your CD drive):

/mnt/cdrom/RedHat/RPMS/

Under this directory (on each CD until you find something), I'd do an

ls *gcc*.rpm

What do you come up with here?
etr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-02, 07:24 AM   #42
RefreshRate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Hi

Somebody reminded me that there's a new package for nforce from nvidia site. So now everything is taken care of. Thanx for all the help from you guys
And etr thanx, I learned something new :

rpm -q -a | grep string
RefreshRate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-03, 09:18 PM   #43
andrew090
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Post

Can anybody help me out with this?

I'm using the ASUS a7n266-vm motherboard with integrated sound, network and video.

I've installed the following:
NVIDIA_nforce-1.0-0248
NVIDIA_GLX-1.0-1251
NVIDIA_kernel-1.0-1251

and have made the changes to /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 as per the README. All seemed to go well with this however whenever I try to start X it crashes with the following message:

----
(EE) No devices detected.

Fatal server error:
no screens found
----

From what I can see in the log '/var/log/XFree86.0.log', the nvidia driver seems to be loading alright. I've attached the log in case it helps.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xfree86.txt (11.3 KB, 232 views)
andrew090 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-03, 09:45 AM   #44
RefreshRate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Hi

Not really sure but it would probably help if you could rerun X configuration.

At the LILO/Grub screen, press Ctrl + X or Escape key and login as root.

Run Xconfigurator or xf86config. When running Xconfigurator you would want to skip X test sequence.

Also make the values of your monitor's Vertical and horizontal freqs ready.

Then reinstall the NVIDIA packages and edit XF86Config-4 as necessary.

Sorry, not much help there..

Luck
RefreshRate is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-14-03, 12:06 PM   #45
rudemood12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to rudemood12
Default

i am working on a new installation of RH 7.3, and still cannot get everything to work.

ive tried following what the nvidia page says, but how can i open X86Config-4 to edit it? Do I need to do with it a word editor?

im gonna try again today and see what the problem is. my machine just wont start X, and everything i try seems to get me nowhere....
rudemood12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-03, 12:56 PM   #46
RefreshRate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Hi

Boot your system and at the lilo screen (the one w/ a RedHat logo) press Ctrl + X

At the boot: prompt, type root, enter and givet he password. (everything in Linux is case-sensitive, so make sure..)

To edit the XF86Config-4 file:

type pico or vi; eg:

#pico /etc/X11/XF86Config-4

ps/ vi is a bit tricky for newcomers...
RefreshRate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-03, 01:02 PM   #47
rudemood12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to rudemood12
Default

thanks man, ill see if this works... if you dont change the "nv" setting to "nvidia", will it still mess up starting X? cause thats the only thing i couldnt get to work and it was still having trouble...
rudemood12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-03, 02:20 AM   #48
RefreshRate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rudemood12
thanks man, ill see if this works... if you dont change the "nv" setting to "nvidia", will it still mess up starting X? cause thats the only thing i couldnt get to work and it was still having trouble...
Oops..I made a slight mistake there

At the boot: prompt type linux 3.

This is the 3rd runlevel which skips X and leaves you at a command line interface (CLI). From the CLI login as root and give the password.


Yes the readme txt states that you'll have to change the "nv" to "nvidia".

Also you'll need to include the line :

alias char-major-195 NVdriver

in etc/modules.conf


Luck!
RefreshRate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
InfiniBand Success Story Moving to the Datacenter News Archived News Items 0 09-04-12 10:50 AM
redhat 8 nforce network success cd21 NVIDIA Linux 2 10-07-02 08:48 PM
nforce & redhat 8.0 incin NVIDIA Linux 3 10-03-02 01:10 PM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 03:16 PM
Working RedHat 7.3 with Nvidia?? Be'Lal NVIDIA Linux 3 08-03-02 05:16 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.