Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-05, 11:01 AM   #1
frankdimech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Unhappy GForce6200 Turbocache

Hi, I just installed driver 1.0-7167 on my Red Hat Ent. successfully as no errors have popped up when I run X server. But it is not possible to change resolution 800x600. Could this be due to the fact that I'm using a tft monitor BenQ fp731 and it was not probed by Linux. Thanks for your help.
frankdimech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-05, 11:03 AM   #2
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: GForce6200 Turbocache

It's because Linux blows.
__________________
For The Fallen
With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,
England mourns for her dead across the sea.
Flesh of her flesh they were, spirit of her spirit,
Fallen in the cause of the free.
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-05, 11:05 AM   #3
frankdimech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: GForce6200 Turbocache

Does this mean that I cannot fix the problem?
frankdimech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-05, 11:36 PM   #4
Gentle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 580
Default Re: GForce6200 Turbocache

I don't think that user really knows the answer to your question.

Please give it some more time and perhaps another user will reply with a better and more relevant answer.

Gentle
Gentle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-05, 12:13 AM   #5
Dr. Tyrell
Registered User
 
Dr. Tyrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 100
Default Re: GForce6200 Turbocache

P-Agent is a moron.

Frank, you need to run nvidia-bug-report.sh from a console (as root), then zip it up and post it here as attachment.

Also, let us all know what you mean by "not possible to change resolution".

Did you apply any of the 7167 patches?
Dr. Tyrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-05, 11:06 AM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: GForce6200 Turbocache

frank,
1.0-7167 is no longer supported. If this problem reproduces with 1.0-8174, please generate and post a bug report (it does not need to be zipped).

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.